VMware Workstation 8.0.0 Final (build-471780) is out (plus a modded 339 BIOS for x64)

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by fastleo63, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. fastleo63

    fastleo63 MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2008
    26
    15
    0
    #1 fastleo63, Sep 14, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
    Released yesterday.
    I modded x64 VMware BIOS build 339 to Dell 2.1 SLIC.
    My W7 x64 is now reactivated with Workstation 8!
    Sorry, I can't post direct links (too few messages)...
    Anyway, to get it you can go to "www dot megaupload dot com" and add \?d=RUD35PS9
     
  2. Jay69V

    Jay69V MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    It is good but in order to use it your must edit all VMX file to all yours VM to make It genium no ? ? ? ? ?
    you use bios440.filename = "DELL_339.ROM" in the vmx file configuration. it works but when your create many VM's ? ? ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. fastleo63

    fastleo63 MDL Novice

    Aug 27, 2008
    26
    15
    0
    Yes, you have to edit the vmx file.
    It's the most safe practice, but a little annoying if you have several VMs.
    I have only 2 Windows VMs (a 2008 R2 x64 and a 7 Ultimate x64), so this trick is good enough for me...
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    You can also edit the vmware-vmx.exe with a resource editor and replace BINRES file 6006 with the modded bios.
     
  5. Graphics

    Graphics MDL Novice

    Jan 7, 2010
    12
    3
    0
    Thank you for this, fastleo63! I appreciate the effort.

    Any chance you could also include SLP1.0 for Windows XP for Dell in this as well? Basically that's the only thing I'm missing now from the Multi-Brand BIOS installer that looks like is discontinued.

    In the meantime, I'm using the dell_315.rom file provided in the BIOS installer package, which is working so far with Workstation 8.0.
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    The VMware Workstation (Multi-Brand) Bios Installer has not been discontinued considering VMWare 8 final was only released yesterday at least give searchengine time to have a look at it.
     
  7. Graphics

    Graphics MDL Novice

    Jan 7, 2010
    12
    3
    0
    Oh, I'm sorry about that -- I wasn't trying to rush anything at all. I thought I read that support of the project had been discontinued, so I didn't realize he was going to do another update. I've been a loyal user of searchengine's solution for quite some time now.
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    I may has spoken to soon I try and see if searchengine will continue o_O
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    Ok I have just installed VMware Workstation 8.0.0.471780 on windows 7 ultimate x86 and used VMBIOS_Selector_v315m.exe and bios patched fine and showing slic 2.1 and SLP1.0 in virtual machine.
     
  10. Graphics

    Graphics MDL Novice

    Jan 7, 2010
    12
    3
    0
    I'm on Windows 7 Ultimate x64, so that must be the difference. It's always worked well in the past.

    For now, I'll keep hoping searchengine will continue development when he has the free time. In the meantime, I'll keep using the DELL_315.ROM bios for my Windows XP VMs and use fastleo63's DELL_339.ROM file for Windows 7.

    Thanks again, fastleo63. My apologies for hijacking your thread a bit.
     
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    @ Graphics, I take it you have installed to vmware default installation directory another point is the bios version has not changed since vmware 7 it is still 315 so if why don't you try older version VMBIOS_Selector_v315l.exe I do not have an x64 installation to test on. On saying that the DELL_315.ROM file is the same for x64 and x86 so it should be working.
     
  12. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,653
    375
    60
    One problem in VM 8 is that it perhaps does not update VM tools in x64 VMs. The esult is display goes awry. This is not a problem in x86 machines.
    Any solutions. Downloaded from both tpb and vmware and both have the same problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. saec

    saec MDL Novice

    Jul 28, 2009
    14
    2
    0
    Same here, W7 Ultimate SP1 x64. DELL_339.ROM OK, VMBIOS_Selector_v315m.exe does not work.
     
  14. 皆さんこんにちはマギです

    Feb 24, 2011
    115
    59
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    We know what the problem is now installation paths have changed when installing VWmare 8 on x64 system Changed paths
     
  16. wolfen

    wolfen MDL Novice

    Jan 27, 2010
    9
    1
    0
    what about windows 8 ?
    anyone tried it?
     
  17. bedrock

    bedrock MDL Member

    Nov 16, 2007
    129
    46
    10
    As a guest it appears to work fine (it even refused to the Hyper-V role, say a hypervisor was already running ;) )

    As a host I haven't tried
     
  18. hurduy

    hurduy MDL Novice

    Jan 3, 2011
    8
    0
    0
    It works, but you have to start it as Admin, otherwise you won't be able to start VMs.
     
  19. aralos1999

    aralos1999 MDL Novice

    May 20, 2007
    26
    11
    0
    Can someone kindly extract the bios from the vm8 exe so we can do our own patch?

    Thanks.
     
  20. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180