Want to make an Image of Windows 7, also want to keep Activation

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by shaaani, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    #1 shaaani, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
    hi

    i want to make an windows 7 system image before installing SP1, there is an built-in image maker in windows 7 but i read about it somewhere that it can't keep ur activation intact.

    so my issue is that i want to keep my activation of windows 7 too with the image.

    kindly help me on this issue.

    thnx
     
  2. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180
    What about? They all do the very same job = make image

    There is nothing to it really

    sebus
     
  3. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    Start with 7's built-in imager ... Backup and Restore. It's right there, it's simple, it's fast and it works very well. If that does what you want then stop. If you want more, try all the others.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. _spinner_

    _spinner_ MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    680
    280
    30
    confirm that, with the built 7 image creator, you keep everything, done twice with excellent results, moreover if you have a few partition when you create image, than you change it, after image restore it will ask if you want keep existnig o recreate last.......

    Important tip, save it in a ext HD on root directory, otherwise it will not find image(the program is searching a folder windowsimgbackup in the root directory, if you put in a different directory, no way......

    nice goin
     
  5. iBetaTosh

    iBetaTosh MDL Junior Member

    Apr 11, 2011
    84
    5
    0
    Mainly use sysprep.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,116
    1,309
    150
    Mainly use sysprep? Sure if you like and understand that stuff, but you cant just sysprep, you also need to capture the image.
    Thats where an image made with acronis is better.
     
  7. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    Very true. You can change the name though and create multiple images each with different properties, and store them in a different folder, partition or drive. I do that for installations with different versions of office for instance. To restore, copy a version back to the root directory and rename it to the default name. In my case I have one that is WindowsImageBackup[Office 2010]. Just remove the "[Office 2010]" part and 7 will recognize it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    thnx
    ok i have two partitions C: is 50GB and D: is 248GB, i dont want to delete any thing from D:, if i format only C: (D: has data in it) and start with Windows Recovery disc CD/DVD and restore image on C: only, could i do that and D: drives data will be untoched ???
     
  9. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180
    Ofcourse!

    sebus
     
  10. Antor

    Antor MDL Novice

    Sep 10, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    Acronis True Image (lastest) i like the secure zone and startup recovery with f11 key.
     
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    Yes acronis is excellent but remember to also make backup to other hard drive or dvd's, recovery partition is no good if hard drive fails.
     
  12. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    thnx for replying everyone :worthy:

    really appreciate the help :)

    thnx again :)
     
  13. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    very sorry for the inconvenience

    i made image of only Win7 system partition i.e. C: , from my 320GB HDD (image made by Acronis also made a recovery bootable disc from Acronis) then i applied it on my other 500GB HDD C: partition but when windows 7 starts it shows blue screen and then restart itself and shows Repair System from Recovery Disc(windows recovery disc).

    help plz

    thnx
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    Do you have the 100mb partition also did you back that up along with Win7 system partition ?
     
  15. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    few weeks ago my win7 got corrupted really bad i tried many solutions but they didn't work (at that time i could see 100mb partition) but when i reformatted and install a fresh copy of win7, i couldn't see 100mb partition.
     
  16. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    #18 zahnoo, Apr 24, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
    If you have a good system image of C:, and a bootable repair CD, you don't really need the recovery partition. You can keep a system image on the same physical drive on which Windows 7 resides but in a different partition from C:. Windows 7 will complain about an image being on the same physical drive as 7, but so is the recovery partition on a laptop or netbook.

    It is; however, best to keep the image on a physical drive different from the one C: is on.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    i made winxp image from my 500GB HDD(using Aconis) and it was successfully applied on same HDD, same partition.

    my question is, if i made win7 image from 320GB HDD, can it be applied on 500GB HD ???
     
  18. shaaani

    shaaani MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    5
    0
    is it necessary that HDD should be RAW(there shouldn't be any partition), if i am restoring an image from small size HDD to larger one ???