WATFIX Killed my System properties HELP

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by kuss, Jul 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    Hi i just run the WatFix that i got off this forum and now my system properties from control panel dont work anymore plz help
     
  2. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    806
    60
    More info than that will be needed ??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    what info do you need?
    Windows7 SP1
    system properties worked from the control panel befor i used the WATFIX.
    DLed WatFix from here ran it restarted computer went to check in (Controlpanel/System) i click it and nothing happends its like the link is dead

    SYSDM.CPL works but not the explore window where you check your system info
     
  4. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,886
    20,277
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    @Alphawaves
    used removeWAT
    i tryed (MBR-Regenerator-The-Professional-Windows-Fix-Tool iswell)
    @dre022392
    will run it now and get back to you
     
  6. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,886
    20,277
    180
    kuss dont ever use removeWAT it is unsupported and renders many systems broken (clean install needed). Use Daz's Windows Loader for activation.;)

    Windows-Loader
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    thats the thing i cant afford to do a reinstill atm lol
     
  8. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    everything els works fine its like it been diabled so looks like im on me own again lol
     
  9. Dre009

    Dre009 MDL Addicted

    Oct 26, 2009
    607
    233
    30
    #10 Dre009, Jul 19, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Probably from a group policy update
    but you can always enable it from the registry
    Code:
    Run Regedit
    find the location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
    and set the key value of  NoPropertiesMyComputer to  0
    
    Don't forget the user one as well
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
    "NoPropertiesMyComputer"=dword:0
     
  10. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    Can’t you restore the system?? Try repair with installer disk
     
  11. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    hmm its not there ( NoPropertiesMyComputer) its missing
     
  12. abbs2002

    abbs2002 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 3, 2012
    89
    19
    0
    If you can place the win7 installer disk in your laptop. Disktop and restart and see if you get the chance to run repair, if you can that will replace any missing. Damaged fills in you system and will keep your fills and folders intact.
     
  13. Dre009

    Dre009 MDL Addicted

    Oct 26, 2009
    607
    233
    30
    Create them, they are REG_DWORD data types and set the values to 0.
    this should help
    you can reboot afterward and test it
     
  14. Seanrodri

    Seanrodri MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2012
    10
    1
    0
    hit the nail right on the head
     
  15. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,390
    1,464
    180
  16. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,460
    66,494
    300
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. kuss

    kuss MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2011
    14
    0
    0
    didnt work, WatFix seems to have removed exe/commad from the system icon in control panel
    no info comes up when you leave your mouse over it
    @LatinMcG
    memtest/HDD S.M.A.R.T why?

    @Daz
    thats the last resort (like the last man alive type :))
     
  18. BobSheep

    BobSheep MDL Guru

    Apr 19, 2010
    2,326
    1,358
    90
    It seems you have no choice. RemoveWAT by Hazar has effectively corrupted your system beyond repair.

    What a wonderful bundle of other peoples software he released. :puke:
     
  19. PhaseDoubt

    PhaseDoubt MDL Expert

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,448
    278
    60
    Huh? You "can't afford" to do a reinstall but continued running of a system you know to be flawed is something you can afford? That being the case, seems to me you've made your choice.