What softwares you have installed on your primary OS ? How many partitions?

Discussion in 'Chit Chat' started by Kido, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. Kido

    Kido MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2011
    83
    4
    0
    What softwares you have installed on your primary OS ? How many partitions ? Good question. huh ? I knew it :p

    I have many but i will say after 3 - 5 replys :biggrin:

    I will only that i have 8 partitions :cool: And that's not enough for me :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. R29k

    R29k MDL GLaDOS

    Feb 13, 2011
    4,675
    4,276
    150
  3. Nawzil

    Nawzil MDL Guru

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,206
    787
    90
    I have 3 partitions: Windows 7, Windows 8 and one partition for my Personal Files.
     
  4. U-Fig

    U-Fig MDL Member

    May 14, 2010
    174
    65
    10
    i got 6 harddrives, and a total of 6 partitions(i really hate making more then one partition per drive)
    one of them is a 80GB S-ATAII harddrive for OS, average software:
    office, ccleaner, klite codecpack, magiciso,O7O defrag, Winrar, PSP Iso (De)Compressor, Wii Backupmanger, ps3 media center, photoshop CS5
    my other 5 drives are for:
    Games
    Media and downloads
    Movies,series and music
    DATA
    Wii Backups
    PS3 and PSP Game Backups

    total drive space available
    6.80 TB (one 2TB, four 1TB and one 80GB for boot)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Kido

    Kido MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2011
    83
    4
    0
    OS: Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 x64
    ----------------------------------
    -- Applications --
    7-Zip
    Adobe Photoshop CS5 Extended
    Camtasia Studio
    CCleaner
    ESET Smart Security
    Fraps
    HashCheck Shell Extension
    ImgBurn
    Java Runtime Environment
    K-Lite Mega CodecPack
    Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010
    Microsoft Visual Studio Ultimate 2010
    Mozilla Firefox
    Notepad ++
    Paint.NET
    Restorator 2007
    TuneUp Utlities 2011
    UltraISO Premium
    Windows Ultimater
    Windows AIK
    WinRAR

    -- Games --
    Halo 1
    Halo 2
    Hitman 2 Silent Assassin
    Hitman 4 Blood Money
    Iron Man
    Splinter Cell Choas Theory
    Return To Mysterious Island
    Spider-Man - Web Of Shadow

    =========================

    Partitions are totaly 8 :eek:
    1st for Vista x64, 2nd for my working but i labed that partition as documents, 3rd for programs, 4th for downloads, 5th for uploads, 6th for advance tools like vb.net etc, 7th for recovery and last but not the least 8th for testing os.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Nawzil

    Nawzil MDL Guru

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,206
    787
    90
    You are still using Vista? LOL. And SP2? LOLOL
     
  7. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel MDL Junior Member

    May 6, 2010
    94
    23
    0
    I was going to post a screenshot of add/remove but realized I have too many. I have 110 programs. :eek: Some are small things like office compatibility pack, divx codec etc... but yeah, 110 items in there. I unchecked so it does not show updates. I have lot of programs I don't use often, but I do use them. Whenever I do a clean install I usually just start installing on a as needed basis.

    I have one partition, but I have a bunch of network drives. I don't really keep much on my PC, everything is on the server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,519
    7,106
    120
    #8 Josh Cell, Nov 23, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
    Vista isn't an Bad OS ...

    Has its faults, never all as a Windows 7 -> Windows 8 ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Kido

    Kido MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2011
    83
    4
    0
    I am a very big Vista fan! I think i was the 1st person in India to buy Vista at the time of release. And i am using vista since that day. I didn't format my system even once :eek:

    And is there SP3 ? :confused: If so i didn't find it till now may be you are on technet like site or something where you get things before they come to bet, isn't ? :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Nawzil

    Nawzil MDL Guru

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,206
    787
    90
    OK. But I think its better for you to upgrade to Windows 7.

    There is no SP3 for Vista yet. I just checked on Technet.
     
  11. UVAIS

    UVAIS MDL Expert

    Mar 17, 2011
    1,333
    1,886
    60
    2 HDD / 0 Partition :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Nawzil

    Nawzil MDL Guru

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,206
    787
    90
    0 Partition? How?
     
  13. Nawzil

    Nawzil MDL Guru

    Jun 18, 2011
    2,206
    787
    90
    That is also not possilbe. 2 HDD = 2 Partitions (minimum)
     
  14. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,519
    7,106
    120
    RAID hasn't been detected :roflmao:

    HDD2, Partition 0 (hd1,0) ;
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. R29k

    R29k MDL GLaDOS

    Feb 13, 2011
    4,675
    4,276
    150
    Actually he might be correct, his HDs are not formatted and he is using Linux live cd as his OS :D
     
  16. IronMaiden

    IronMaiden MDL Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    9
    10
    Laptop: 1 HDD 160GB, 3 partitions. 15GB for Windows 7, 2GB for temp files and caches, the rest for games, audio/video, misc storage.

    Flash 11 plugin, BatteryBar, Foxit Reader, GIMP, ImgBurn, IsoBuster, Java, Malwarebytes (free), Macrium Reflect v4.2 (paid), Microsoft MSE, VC++2005/2008/2010 runtimes, Firefox 8.0, nVidia video and HDMI audio drivers, Synaptics touchpad driver, Total Uninstall, Unlocker, VSuite RamDisk (paid, uses my 1GB of invisible RAM for the pagefile.sys since I have 4GB but 32-bit Windows), WinAmp, WinRAR, CCleaner, Defraggler, Skype, TrueCrypt (my system is fully encrypted), VLC media player, uTorrent and winLAME (for encoding to MP3/FLAC/OGG).

    Desktop: 1 OCZ SSD 60GB, 2 partitions: 24GB Windows 7, 30GB cache/temp/misc storage - 1 Samsung 320GB HDD, 1 partition, misc. storage/audio/video/torrents/games/backups.

    Similar programs as above, plus/minus a few I can't think of atm
     
  17. Windows4live

    Windows4live MDL Addicted

    Jan 31, 2011
    976
    462
    30
    No, he use Windows to Go!

    EPIC X2 :D
     
  18. One Person

    One Person MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2011
    4
    0
    0
    A survey? :confused: Whatever……I have 4 partitions as people usually do in desktop.:biggrin:
    One with Windows XP for some huge software,one with Windows 7 for usual life,one for personal files,one for backup.
     
  19. Kido

    Kido MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2011
    83
    4
    0
    I want to upgrade but my sytem is pretty old :eek:

    AMD Sempron 140 Processor @ 2.70 GHz Single Core (Errr its to old)
    NVIDIA Geforce 9400 GT [1GB]
    250 + 360 SATA II
    Gigabyte M61PME-S2p Rev1.0

    And all over my 1 of the best consern is old crappy 15-inch CRT Mointer.

    You want me to upgrade you donate me :p (Just kidding !)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Kido

    Kido MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2011
    83
    4
    0
    Just this out : this and this .

    Just take a look at this pic too :
    Windows_Vista_SP3_Update.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...