Where is the startup folder ( win10 preview)

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Shadowmeph, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    I cannot seem to find the startup folder any where, I want to start a bat file ( with admin privs) at startup but there seems to be no startup folder :confused:
     
  2. FaiKee

    FaiKee Misinformation spreader

    Jul 24, 2009
    4,305
    5,796
    150
    :\Users\user_name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

    :D
     
  3. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,572
    13,002
    180
    #3 Mr.X, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Just like Windows 8 :D

    Also we have another one:
    Code:
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
    
     
  4. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,548
    377
    90

    :\Users\user_name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Window s\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
     
  5. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    Hmm I looked in those places ( the first thing I did lol) and found nothing, then I thought that hide files folders was turned on but it isn't
     
  6. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,572
    13,002
    180
    Wut? That's impossible... :SmallAwesomeSmiley:
     
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #7 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Adding via registry should work :g:

    Code:
    REG ADD HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run /v batchfilename /t REG_SZ /d "path\to\batch.bat" /f >nul 2>&1

    or as task:

    Code:
    SCHTASKS /Create /TN "TASKNAME" /TR "path\to\batch.bat" /SC ONLOGON /RU SYSTEM /RL Highest /F
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    #8 Shadowmeph, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
    (OP)
    I will re check again once it boots up but I am very sure It isn't there.
    with that load the bat file with admin privs?

    ALso any one know when they are going to release win 10?
     
  9. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #9 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
    See edit in previous post. The task definitely should start with highest privileges, not sure regarding the reg entry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    how do I run the task ? in admin cmd prompt?
     
  11. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    I tried it in admin cmd but I am receiving a ERROR: Invalid argument/option - 'C:\Users\Ravenfire\Desktop\tpc-0.44-rc2\bin\Windows-amd64\3p4.bat'.
    Type "SCHTASKS /CREATE /?" for usage. message
     
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #12 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
    Show the line you tried to enter :g:.

    And better copy file to any other folder instead Desktop one. i normally use either %programfiles%\ or %windir%\.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>SCHTASKS /CREATE /TN "3p4"/TR "C:\Users\Ravenfire\Desktop\tpc-0.44-rc2\bin\Windows-amd64\3p4.bat"/SC
    ONLOGON /RU SYSTEM /RL Highest /F
     
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #14 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017

    Try with that one, the code is sensitive to erros and missing spaces:
    Code:
    SCHTASKS /CREATE /TN "3p4" /TR "C:\Users\Ravenfire\Desktop\tpc-0.44-rc2\bin\Windows-amd64\3p4.bat" /SC ONLOGON /RU SYSTEM /RL Highest /F
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    Great it said success I am going to reboot and see if it works :biggrin:
     
  16. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #16 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    To delete task:
    Code:
    SCHTASKS /DELETE /TN "3p4" /F
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    12
    1
    0
    it loaded it up but it didn't work :(
     
  18. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #18 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
    What is the script trying to do? It's running in system context and allows no interaction that way :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,305
    18,122
    340
    #19 s1ave77, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    You can try to run in user context with.

    Delete old task first!

    Code:
    SCHTASKS /CREATE /TN "3p4" /TR "C:\Users\Ravenfire\Desktop\tpc-0.44-rc2\bin\Windows-amd64\3p4.bat" /SC ONLOGON /RU "" /RL Highest /F
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Smorgan

    Smorgan Glitcher

    Mar 25, 2010
    1,854
    1,029
    60
    #20 Smorgan, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Guys might I advise you make use of the environmental variables.

    Code:
    %programdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
    or
    Code:
    %userprofile%\Desktop
    
    %appdata%
    
    These will work no matter what the user is. I've used them quite a bit in scripting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...