Where to get Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by GiGAXa, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. GiGAXa

    GiGAXa MDL Novice

    Oct 8, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Hello everyone here,

    I need Windows 7 but I can not find the right one please could anyone of you help me I need Windows 7 x86 Ultimate Retail Version Untouched.

    Thank You.
     
  2. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #2 gentoo, Nov 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GiGAXa

    GiGAXa MDL Novice

    Oct 8, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Thank you very much but are these ISOs Untouched?
     
  4. wyrman

    wyrman MDL Member

    Nov 21, 2007
    244
    1
    10
    Yup. Untouched. Running one right now.
     
  5. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    you can tell they are intouched by the MD5 and SHA-1
     
  6. GiGAXa

    GiGAXa MDL Novice

    Oct 8, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Thank You very much!:D
     
  7. GiGAXa

    GiGAXa MDL Novice

    Oct 8, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    tThank You all here very much now I have another question if I download both x86 and x64 version of Win7 can I put them both into one disk so if I want to install the x86 I can install it or if I want to install the x64 version how to do that, is this possible?

    Best Regards :D
     
  8. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #8 gentoo, Nov 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017

    Here it is

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/12126?highlight=x86+x64+dvd
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. moosh101

    moosh101 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 13, 2009
    69
    3
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    @MOOSH

    awesome links that makes it easier for everyone good job thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. NoGoodNick

    NoGoodNick MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2009
    19
    0
    0
    I was running dual-boot Win 7 x86 & x64, but there really isn't much to be gained from it. To put it simply, Win 7 x64 is something that really isn't ready for Prime Time. There are only a couple of applications that run in 64bit mode, and they usually only run partially due to the fact that the various plug-ins, filters, or accessory programs required don't run in 64bit mode.

    Personally I'd wait at least another year or two and see if they are any better, because you'll end up running EVERYTHING on x64 in 32bit mode, and really, what's the point in that?
     
  12. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180
    Depends what you run, you can make full x64 perfectly usable system (as a proof of concept)

    sebus
     
  13. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    hey MOOSH none of the Windows 7 Ultimate links are working. I can connect to Home and professional but not Ultimate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Rosco

    Rosco MDL Addicted

    Oct 29, 2007
    633
    45
    30
    That combined with driver issues - I agree - except for the RAM limit. The support for more than 3 GB RAM is the only positive 64 bit Win7 offers
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    How'd you miss the stickies, GiGAXa? :)
     
  16. moosh101

    moosh101 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 13, 2009
    69
    3
    0
    RE: Links

    Hi Dragonfire655,

    You can download Windows 7 Professional ISO and edit the ei.cgf file to install Ultimate, as the Windows 7 Professional DVD actually contains all versions Windows 7. All you need is a tool such as UltraISO that can view the ISO contents and save any changes you make. Open the ei.cfg file (found in in the Sources folder on the ISO) in notepad and edit the name of the EditionID to match the version you want to install. You may also want to change the Channel to OEM if you plan to activate it via SLIC 2.1.

    [EditionID]
    Ultimate
    [Channel]
    OEM
    [VL]
    0


    Save the changes to the ISO and then burn it to DVD. You will then have a Windows 7 Ultimate DVD, even though you downloaded the Windows 7 Professional ISO. I did this myself, that is, downloaded Windows 7 Professional, but actually installed Windows 7 Ultimate. I hope this helps.

    Good luck,

    Shane.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    Not needed just load iso into UltraIso delete ei.cfg file and burn you don't even need to save it . If ei.cfg file is deleted then you have choice to install any version :)
     
  18. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    #18 dragonfire665, Nov 24, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
    wow i never knew that thanks guy ill give that a try

    EDIT: quick question, if i change or delete the ei.cfg would it give me all the goodies Ultimates comes with? or it will only give me the Ultimate title?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Cego

    Cego MDL Junior Member

    Nov 24, 2009
    72
    29
    0
    if "goodies" means the differents stuff that Windows 7 include, yes.
     
  20. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    258
    3
    10
    quick thing guys. I tried changing the file as you guys said but it wont save. I mean i click save and it will close like it did but when i will reopen it is back to Professional>Retail> what can i do? and how does deleting the file will give me access to Ultimate stuff, if the iso is professional
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...