Where to start - bios mod, slp and antiwat

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    #1 kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    Hi guys

    New here please will try and sum this up...... a friend has given me his old pc to reinstall XP HOME or whatever onto it

    I tried XP Pro but I wasnt too happy with the WGA alerts and MSE was also complaining - I did get rid of them using various methods - not sure which method is the most current for this task too...... but im also just not comfortable giving the PC back as these WGA alerts could reappear...............so to sum up I would like it to be activated and genuine (if that makes sense)

    The PC has a COA licence sticker for Evesham for XP home

    Now I understand from what Ive read that I need to insert a SLP into the bios to get this working

    Ive done the bios slp checck using the oembios tool check and it says that there is no slp for over 100 bios or something along those lines

    Im just not sure of the next step Ive seen the thread AMI-Intel-BIOS-(Add-SLP1-0-w-o-modding)

    Now does this mean im adding a HP string or should I still use an evesham string - gets a bit confusing here to be honest

    The motherboard for info is a winfast 760M02-GX-6LSwhich I gather there isnt a modded bios file

    Ive also thought about using ANTIWAT but that Ive read is for last resort purposes

    Any guidance would be REALLY appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    First thing you should do is download OEMBIOS Bootable FreeDOS ISO burn it and boot from it and run oembios test for XP just to check if you have SLP string in DMI area I think you will have.
    If EVESHAM (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=A093BD92) is present then download EVESHAM oembios compressed files from http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/9795-The-Windows-XP-OEMBIOS-Archive once you have the files install windows xp sp3 you do not need to enter a key when installing then use VLK-and-OEMBIOS-changer with the oembios files.
     
  3. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    Using that tool ive got Hewlett Packard come up CD4E1902 (ive been messing with the DMI - there was no info here when I checked earlier)

    I guess i now get that uncompressed from the bios archive and then use the changer??
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    You mean you already ran http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...Award-AMI-Intel-BIOS-(Add-SLP1-0-w-o-modding) and have overwritten eveshamvale string with Hewlett Packard ?
     
  5. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    Yes as there was no entry previously - is this right???
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    there should have been an eveshamvale entry either way you can download HP oembios files or you could even try manually adding eveshamvale with DMI editor example http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=1140&d=1247598449
     
  7. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    #7 kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    (OP)
    Sorry to be a pain - yes Ive added the hp files now as there was no slp files earlier im pretty sure......anyway all seemed to go OK but still comming up to activate so something ive done isnt quite right

    When doing the OEMBIOSTEST now I have

    OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=00A1EECB
    OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=3BA155E1
    OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=CD4E1902

    Thats it nothing else - no long hash type strings at all (I used the uncompressed files - not sure if that makes any difference)

    The tool says it should preactivate Windows XP then
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    Wierd it is not showing Hewlett Packard string you should have output similar to this mines is a dell machine.

     
  9. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    #9 kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    (OP)
    Yes it does have the string Hewlett-Packard Company before those strings yes - sorry typing on another PC- cant copy and paste everything

    It shows in OEMBIOSTEST as

    F:
    Hewlett-Packard Company OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=00A1EECB
    F: Hewlett-Packard Company OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=3BA155E1
    F: Hewlett-Packard Company OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=CD4E1902

    Just tried again using the compressed CD4E1902 as above and still comming up to activate windows in 30days after reboot

    Dont see where Im going wrong - seems to make more sense now
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    #10 urie, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    You unpacked the archive yes you should have four files.
     
  11. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    #11 kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    (OP)
    Yes and put them in either the compressed folder or uncompressed folder

    Ive tried both compressed and uncompressed just to see if makes a difference - placing just the four files in the respective compressed or uncompressed folders

    Seemed to go ok too and rebooted at the end - didnt see any errors anyway

    When unpacking the compressed file they are named differently ie

    OEMBIOS.BI_
    OEMBIOS.CA_
    OEMBIOS.DA_
    OEMBIOS.SI_
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    It should activate why don't you try another HP set see what happens.
     
  13. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    Could it be this on the SLP check tool it says this
    HP & Compaq OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=CD4E1902

    Whereas in the other tool it says

    Hewlett Packard
    OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=CD4E1902

    Is it because of the mismatch maybe - not sure how to change that though
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    That won't matter this is a clean installation yes ?
     
  15. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    #15 kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    (OP)
    Yeh - clean install XP Home with SP3 Retail I believe

    Thanks for the guidance by the way too
     
  16. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    You need to specify in the changer the home install, the tattoo disc puts the correct string for "Hewlett-Packard" in the DMI. Running the changer puts the correct serial and the oembios files you have provided.

    On a side note..why not XP PRO??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    Yeh I choose the Home install when running the changer

    Well just because he had XP home on there - I have a copy of XP Pro with SP3 Ive used previously - similar process for that too ???
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    And how do you know this is a clean installation or what he has previously tried to activate. Do clean installation then you know everything will be ok.
     
  19. kiteboy

    kiteboy MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2012
    37
    1
    0
    #19 kiteboy, Aug 19, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    (OP)
    Beacuase Ive deleted all partitions previously off the disk and then reinstalled

    im going to try with XP Pro now - new install again

    If this fails as well is the AntiWat still the best method???
     
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    AntiWat is LAST RESORT oembios changer will work. Another point one of those partition could have been recovery partition won't matter now.