which version of office 2010 are you installing x86 vs x64 and why

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by armada, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. armada

    armada MDL Addicted

    Dec 8, 2007
    857
    209
    30
    im just curious to see which way it goes and why..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    x64... To match my Windows =D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Yurbuh Tuggly

    Yurbuh Tuggly MDL Member

    Jul 26, 2009
    106
    9
    10
    I think the answer to this "poll" will be fairly self evident.
    Those with 32 bit Windows will install 32 bit Office (the only choice) and those with 64 bit Windows will (or should) install 64 bit Office.
    Any other choices would just be silly. Unless one wanted to test a 32 bit hack or something.
     
  4. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,629
    367
    60
    I have a 64 bit win 7 on my PC, but still planning to install 32-bit office. However, that is my nature (conservative). Will rather read other people's opinions on 64 bit office 2010 before installing it myself.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. armada

    armada MDL Addicted

    Dec 8, 2007
    857
    209
    30
    wow seems like the 64bit version uses WAY more ram than x86... word is using near double just sitting there... is this what others are seeing? i may remove the 64 bit and go back to 32bit .. also the system for some reason just "feels" slower with x64 office installed maybe just my imagination. seems to take longer to start and shutdown though also
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. WCCobra

    WCCobra MDL Junior Member

    Apr 21, 2010
    58
    10
    0
    14,828k on my system and it should take up more resources than the x86 version. That's only natural for 64-bit applications. However, both 32 and 64 bit versions run exactly the same on my system. Both are quick and open/close instantly.
     
  7. ! .ĐΛЄMØИ. !

    ! .ĐΛЄMØИ. ! MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2010
    63
    11
    0
    I have x86 installed to just keep things simple and plus x86 will work on any OS where x64 doesn't.
     
  8. moosh101

    moosh101 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 13, 2009
    69
    3
    0
    Greetings.

    I am using the x64 version as I use Windows 7 x64. I don't use any third-party add-ons so I saw no reason to opt for the x86 edition. I haven't really noticed any performance issues with my system, but then I use the eBoostr tool which I have allocated 1.5GB Ram as an extra boost. I guess I don't really need eBoostr, but I like the speed it launches my applications, and as they say, ram not utilized is ram wasted!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Dolorous Edd

    Dolorous Edd MDL Expert

    Aug 31, 2009
    1,054
    194
    60
    Now you tell me, I used the 64 bit version and my hair started falling out and my viagra seems to not work as well anymore. Damn you microsoft. Seriously, If I wanted a stable system I wouldn't be installing all of the crap that I do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. privatehun

    privatehun MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    324
    142
    10
    x86 vs. x64

    1- Use previous Add-in Intsall x86.... Cause x64 Not Quaratee all your Add-in will Work properly
    2- If you have file size larger than 2GB install x64
     
  11. z00ps00p

    z00ps00p MDL Novice

    Feb 13, 2008
    26
    1
    0
    #12 z00ps00p, Apr 25, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
    x86 (32-bit) version on x64 (64-bit) Windows. No advantage to installing 64-bit version, its not like 64-bit version performs better or does stuff 32-bit cant. And still consumes more memory. (Memory addresses are double size, instruction length/prefix is longer too.)

    Just because 64 > 32, doesn't mean 64-bit is always or even usually superior.
     
  12. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,629
    367
    60
    #13 acyuta, Apr 26, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2010
    Have installed the 32 bit office volume and now downloading the 64 bit. OS is win 7 64 ultimate, and office application usage is mainly what is supplied by MS through base product and updates. RAM at 5GB ddr3 and core i7 920 processor seems adequate to handle the 64 bit office. My only query about 64 bit office is: ignoring the additional RAM requirement (if any) simply because I typically get 3 GB idle RAM even with all my working programs opened, can I go with 64 bit office. Do not have very intensive usage (just normal word and excel work with very little of powerpoint, and almost nothing of anything else). Plugins-already explained above (only MS product and updates with save as pdf or print to pdf).

    To understand my nature, I am conservative and started out with win 7 32 and only after a month migrated to 64 bit. Have not regretted it at all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. roirraW "edor" ehT

    roirraW "edor" ehT MDL Addicted

    Sep 1, 2007
    616
    215
    30
    I'm currently using Win 7 x86 because my TV tuner doesn't have a 64-bit driver, but once I buy a new one and go back to Win 7 x64, I still plan on installing the 32-bit version of Office 2010 until there's a REASON why I should install the 64-bit version. I doubt if the reason for me will ever be that I'll need to access gargantuan size Excel files. It's likely for me the reason will be either that the 64-bit version becomes the norm, AND that RAM is so damn cheap I can max out to 16 or 32 gigs, OR that Office 2013+ becomes 64-bit only.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. torrentwin

    torrentwin MDL Junior Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    60
    40
    0
    Installed Office x64 and working wonderfully. More faster to open than Office 2007.
     
  15. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,629
    367
    60
    +1 to this. Installed office 64 bit in the morning today before going to work. In the limited time available, saw that office programs load a lot faster than 32 bit office 2010 and even office 2007. Click on icon and almost instantaneous opening.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. bradavon

    bradavon MDL Novice

    Jun 1, 2010
    22
    0
    0
    64-Bit Windows and I want to install 64-Bit Office but I've got some 32-Bit Add-ons I'd prefer not to lose. So I suspect I'll be installing Office 32-Bit.

    The Hotmail Connector has a 64-Bit Add-on, as does my Google Calendar/Contact Sync App (GSyncit) but my Anti-Malware's (Kaspersky Internet Security) Outlook Add-on is currently 32-Bit only. As is the Outlook PST Backup Add-on. I doubt MS will be updating that any time soon, it's not been upgraded in years. I could live without that one but would prefer not to lose my Kaspersky Add-on.

    Once Kaspersky upgrade their add-on for 64-Bit Outlook, I'll likely re-install Office.
     
  17. mrthuvi

    mrthuvi MDL Member

    Apr 2, 2008
    102
    28
    10
    Tried x64 office. Then uninstalled and tried x86 office. Same performance to me. Don't notice anything different. Maybe that's because i don't have to deal with 2GB size files. :D. I do work on some 10MB word document though (a few thousands pages), but still the same for me.
     
  18. pkaji123

    pkaji123 MDL Addicted

    Aug 22, 2009
    763
    224
    30
    I always install x32 versions only.
     
  19. Lich King

    Lich King MDL Addicted

    Sep 24, 2009
    500
    24
    30
    I installed Ofiice 2010 Standard x86.. coz i've 32-bit platform..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...