Why can't i activate Win7 with KMS?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by newfoundglory, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. newfoundglory

    newfoundglory MDL Novice

    Nov 13, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    I get:

    which according to MS website means:

    But this makes no sense! I have activated other systems, including a virtual machine with no problems.

    Its a HP 2133 mini note which is causing me problems. Any ideas?
     
  2. Calistoga

    Calistoga MDL Senior Member

    Jul 25, 2009
    420
    198
    10
    What edition are you trying to activate?

    Only Professional and Enterprise can be activated with KMS.
     
  3. newfoundglory

    newfoundglory MDL Novice

    Nov 13, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    Its Enterprise.

    Could it be to do with the BIOS on the 2133 mini-note?

    It was purchased with Linux, but some models shipped with Vista... and the there is something funny with the SLIC. But I would have thought it wouldn't matter given its a volume license KMS activation
     
  4. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    maybe u can try daz loader? instead of KMS
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Zaborgttm

    Zaborgttm MDL Novice

    May 24, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    Take a look at IR4.
     
  6. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Daz's loader does not work on Enterprise lol.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    wahhh..is it? im sorry! so..ir4 then?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. vdl68

    vdl68 MDL Junior Member

    Sep 11, 2009
    77
    1
    0
    I think you have to look @the Bios to check for what was the OS that was install @the factory
     
  9. newfoundglory

    newfoundglory MDL Novice

    Nov 13, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    Well, i have found the solution to this - SLP needs to be enabled in the bios. I found the HP tool for this on the forum... simply changed it from disabled to enabled... and thats it. KMS activation works immediately.

    Any explanation for this?
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    KMS activation does not require SLP for activation.
     
  11. Rosco

    Rosco MDL Addicted

    Oct 29, 2007
    633
    45
    30
    Agree with urie - SLP and KMS have nothing to do with each other.

    It has probably been a firewall issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    #12 urie, Oct 8, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
    Thank you for conformation, I am beginning to think I need to update an old thread I posted a long while back Vista OEM Activation How it Works as you will know same activation on windows 7 since vista. In fact may need one topic on Windows SLP activation since XP i,e SLP 1.0 and SLP 2.0. Volunteers welcome I will need to talk to other Mods but I am thinking just one Sticky on Windows activation to save having to go into each windows OS. This will just be a sticky facts provided no need for conversation.