Why screen spills over the sides when I connect to 1080p TV?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by nfshp253, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
  2. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    wow, didn't know such a thing. I'll try to find out if it works and report back!:)
     
  3. Lenmaer

    Lenmaer MDL Addicted

    Jul 3, 2009
    579
    3
    30
    Remember that PCs have a 16:10 résolution while TVs have 16:9, that's probably why it goes offscreen.
     
  4. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    56
    60
    thanks for the info guys, I didn't know this. If you tell Windows that you are outputting to a TV doesn't it correct this? I know some vid cards have specific TV Out settings, so that is why I asked.
     
  5. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    I've found out that my TV overscans if I input from PC at 1920x1080 and underscans when I set to 1280x720 (720p; even the TV says that it recognizes it's at that resolution). Why is this happening and how can I solve the problem?
    I have set the display resolution to 16:9 to accommodate the wider screen resolution of the TV and causing black borders to appear on top and below the laptop screen (doesn't matter). Any ideas?
     
  6. greyaburton

    greyaburton MDL Addicted

    Mar 8, 2009
    556
    53
    30
    i didnt have to change any settings for mine.on the keyboard hold down the windows key and then push the p key and select duplicate.works perfect.
     
  7. Stormcrow

    Stormcrow MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    76
    1
    0
    Is the TV *natively* 1920x1080, ( ie is the panel itself a proper 1920x1080 ) or is it using a built-in scaler to accept 1920x1080 and display it non-nativly on the panel? If it's a lower-end panel ( say 1024x768; yes they do that! 4:3 pixel aspect ratio stretched to a 16:9 screen, using non-square pixels! ) then it will always be scaling, then you probably have no controll over the scaling, and you'll probably never get it to work as you want.

    Assuming the tv is native 1920x1080, and your PC is outputting 1920x1080, then it should be possible to have 1:1 pixel mapping, bypassing the scaler.

    You are using DVI or HDMI, right? Not VGA?
    Most TVs will make a mess of 1920x1080 over VGA, if they can do it at all.

    Basically, it's likely a problem on the TV, not the laptop.
    The tv's scaler is overscanning.

    It's an intentional feature on most TVs to prevent you seeing raggedy edges and other non-video artefacts at the edges of the picture.

    You need to consult your TV documentation to find out how to turn this off.
    There is usually a menu option which you can get to with the remote, where you can turn overscan off.


    Now, if you were having *underscanning* problems, and were using ATI drivers, I'd have a moan about the driver's default underscanning setting which is hard to find! But that's not what we're looking at here.


    --
    SC
     
  8. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    The panel is natively 1920x1080, but I guess it overscans. I am using DVI-HDMI adaptor, then into TV's HDMI port. Stupid TV! Underscanning at 720p and overscanning at 1080p. Can't seem to find a way to turn both off!:mad:
     
  9. Stormcrow

    Stormcrow MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    76
    1
    0
    You *should* be able to turn the overscan off.
    Otherwise, you are also losing some of your picture from say a standalone BD player.

    Why don't you tell us the make / model number of the TV, perhaps someone can tell you how to do it.

    --
    SC
     
  10. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    Philips 42PFL7403/98
     
  11. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    Adjust your display settings on the PC.
    Like in Catalyst Control Center for ATI cards.
     
  12. jessie

    jessie MDL Member

    Jun 30, 2007
    166
    7
    10
    i had to use remote for the tv not in the computer
     
  13. Klownicle

    Klownicle MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2009
    127
    26
    10
  14. OleBent

    OleBent MDL Member

    Aug 22, 2007
    122
    1
    10
    In case your laptop graphics chipset is Intel based theres a nifty util called DTDcalc (Google is your friend) which may helpyou fux underscan/overscan issues. This is without blurring the picture as done by Intels utils resize.

    DTDcalc might also help you grab som values for inserting into inf files later on in new drivers thereby having the custom resolutions installed with it.

    Litlle longhaired but fantastic proggy

    Used it for some time for both G35 & G45 chipsets on HTPCs works beautifully.
     
  15. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    The laptop has an ATI Mobility Radeon X2300
     
  16. Stormcrow

    Stormcrow MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    76
    1
    0
    I don't know about that particular chipset, but the standard ATI catalyst Control Centre lets you apply scaling which would 'fix' your issue ( for some values of 'fix' ). I don't know it the mobility stuff uses the same catalyst drivers as the normal desktop ATI stuff.

    Off the top of my head ( I'm not at my normal system at the moment ); from the CCC, select 'desktops and screens' or somesuch, r-click on the display, select 'attributes', and there's a scaling tab. This can be quite difficult to find!

    On the scaling tab, there's a slider which goes from 100% ( no over- or under- scan )on the right to various under-scan values as you drag it to the left.

    If you drag this to the left, it will make the image smaller, pulling it back onto your screen.

    This is a fairly ugly hack, though.
    It's taking a windows 1920x1080 desktop, and down-scaling it to a lower value and plonking the down-scaled image in the middle of a 1920x1080 raster, leaving black bands all around. The TV will then re-scale this smaller image back up with it's horrid overscan, losing the black bands.

    The 1:1 pixel mapping is lost, and the image has been re-scaled twice. Once down-scaled by the display driver, then up-scaled by the TV. Yuk. Double-Yuk.

    The only proper solution is to discover how to disable the scaler from over-scanning on the TV.

    --
    SC
     
  17. nfshp253

    nfshp253 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    I've tried the ATI Catalyst Control Center, but no use. I realized that if I set the resolution to 1920x1080 and use 25,29 or 30Hz Interlaced, the screen would be overscanned. If I select 24, 59 or 60Hz Progressive, the screen on the TV would be underscanned. Weird. If I set the resolution to 1280x720 and use 24,59,60Hz, it will be underscanned too. There is no interlaced setting for 1280x720. Please help me! If I set TV to PC mode, the problem is not solved. No overscan or underscan setting to turn off on the TV as far as I know. I have a Philips 42PFL7403. Please help me!:confused::):(:eek: