Will it remain activated after Win 10 update?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by katana, Jun 10, 2015.

  1. katana

    katana MDL Novice

    Nov 8, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    I'm currently running Win 7 activated by BIOS mod method. However, I don't get the "get Windows 10" notice and I confirmed I have the KB3035583 update installed. I'm curious if my Windows will remain activated if I update it to Win 10 when it is available next month.
     
  2. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    do sfc /scannow and then reboot and do all win updates.

    might have to run watfix.
     
  3. katana

    katana MDL Novice

    Nov 8, 2009
    4
    0
    0

    I don't have any problem activating win7. I'm talking about win10.
     
  4. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    i dont have problem with win 10 resserving.. and im gigabyte with Dell slic.
     
  6. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Absence of the icon mostly implies compatibility issues, sometimes the upgrade assistant doesn't recognize things correctly.

    If one forces it, it might give a clue what's the show stopper. Remember a case where a wrongly detected CPU caused this, a BIOS Update solved the problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. wladw

    wladw MDL Member

    May 7, 2015
    110
    11
    10
    Is your Windows genuine?
     
  8. todo

    todo MDL Junior Member

    Oct 16, 2010
    85
    3
    0
    I have a question:

    I'm student, and I have bios mod in a computer with windows 7 "active". When i update to windows 10 in 29 july, Do have I a "active" license without problems?

    NOTE: i know what completly legal not it's, because i don't have COA, etc...
     
  9. Lutschpuppe

    Lutschpuppe MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2014
    75
    17
    0
    Perhaps. :p
    At this time, no one knows exactly what will happen with slic-only-licenses (Win7). Perhaps MS wants you to enter the key from COA, i guess all OEM-machines with win7 and slic-table have a COA with a individual key.

    But it is possible to downgrade (to Windows 7) and activate slic'd machines as often as you want.
     
  10. Lutschpuppe

    Lutschpuppe MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2014
    75
    17
    0
    This is also only assumption: Posting isn't from Microsoft, so no concrete information!

    We'll know it in about four weeks. ;)
     
  11. todo

    todo MDL Junior Member

    Oct 16, 2010
    85
    3
    0
    What do you know about it?
     
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    MVPs are no MS officials at all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. todo

    todo MDL Junior Member

    Oct 16, 2010
    85
    3
    0
    Excuse me, i refer to this post:p
     
  14. zaphod77

    zaphod77 MDL Novice

    Nov 6, 2014
    44
    9
    0
    BIOS mod works for upgrade 100%. if it's not showing reserve option, it's cuz MS doesn't think your computer is compatible, or your WGA is messed up.

    the script referenced above should make the icon show if you are genuine.

    All you have to do is reserve the upgrade, then upgrade in place, using either windows update itself, or mediacreationtool. both work.
     
  15. professor_jonny

    professor_jonny MDL Novice

    Jan 9, 2013
    7
    0
    0
    I activated 2 computers with slic activated windows 7 installs and used the media tool creation method and did clean installs, every time it asked for a key I just clicked skip.

    when in windows It was activated.

    I tried it with a blank hdd after reservation but it did not activate so the drive must have an activated copy of windows on it with the same home/pro licence.

    you cant click on the setup program when running in windows from the usb stick as it asks for a licence key to continue further there is no option to skip past key entry, so you must let the upgrade app do it's thing if you want an in place upgrade with out clearing out your stuff.

    I can verify from further reinstalls it activates no issues with out keys etc once in windows 10 you can switch form 32bit to 64 and visa versa and it will activate also.
     
  16. Dream_cream

    Dream_cream MDL Novice

    Jul 29, 2015
    27
    3
    0
    I hope "YES"