Will this code work to have win7 automatically install applications

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by catdog215, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    #1 catdog215, Jun 9, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,039
    3,388
    300
    Only if that is correct switches for those programs which i doubt very much unless they are repacks also you need to add EXIT to the end of your script. You should be checking the Application Installs section on MSFN unattended section.

    for example the switch for winrar is wrar393.exe /S and also if rarreg.key is in same folder as wrar393.exe it will self register
     
  3. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,965
    908
    60
    Yes, have a look at this example:

    @echo off
    Title --- Sun Java Installation ---
    echo Installing Sun Java ...
    Set RegQry=HKLM\Hardware\Description\System\CentralProcessor\0
    REG.exe Query %RegQry% > %temp%\checkOS.txt
    Find /i "x86" < %temp%\CheckOS.txt > %temp%\StringCheck.txt
    If %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (
    Start /wait Java_1.6\jre-6u20-windows-i586.exe /quiet /norestart
    ) ELSE (
    Start /wait Java_1.6\jre-6u20-windows-x64.exe /quiet /norestart
    )
    del %temp%\checkOS.txt
    del %temp%\StringCheck.txt
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    #4 catdog215, Jun 10, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Will this work and does it goes by order of the code. for example. first it install java, then office07, then it check it OS is slic2.1 or not and it applies loader. credit code to MSFN and MDSL. i'm not a code person. just copy from here and ther
    please review: code place in $oem$\$$\setup\scripts, setupcomplete.cmd, subfolder (contain application .exe)
    Code:
    @echo off
    Title --- Sun Java Installation ---
    echo Installing Sun Java ...
    Set RegQry=HKLM\Hardware\Description\System\CentralPro cessor\0
    REG.exe Query %RegQry% > %temp%\checkOS.txt
    Find /i "x86" < %temp%\CheckOS.txt > %temp%\StringCheck.txt
    If %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (
    Start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\Java_1.6\jre-6u20-windows-i586.exe /quiet /norestart
    ) ELSE (
    Start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\Java_1.6\jre-6u20-windows-x64.exe /quiet /norestart
    )
    del %temp%\checkOS.txt
    del %temp%\StringCheck.txt 
    
    
    ECHO Installing Office2007
    Echo This process takes several minutes......
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\office12\setup.exe
    
    
    @ECHO OFF
    %~dp0"Loader v1.8.2.exe" /silent /preactivate
    cd %~dp0
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 5
    RMDIR /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts"
    exit
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. SoLoR

    SoLoR MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2008
    1,370
    1,256
    60
    Not sure, but this function might check if processor supports 64bit or not. If that is the case, then if you install 32bit Win7, this regquery will still try to install 64 bit app, because processor will support it even if you have 32bit Win installed.... anyway what im using is:

    about other stuff not sure if switches are correct and things like that.
     
  6. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    #6 catdog215, Jun 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
    (OP)
    this is too complicated. any ez way like program to add application? i try Se7en_UA6.2.9 but it kept poping msg box when clicking "add application". saying "APPS folder should be on the root of any drive. That way the Se7en_UA will see it regardless of where its installed or what drive APPS is on."
    what does this mean? does this mean i should create APP folder in C: and then place application in their?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,039
    3,388
    300
    #7 urie, Jun 11, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  8. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    #8 catdog215, Jun 11, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,039
    3,388
    300
    it should just be $OEM$\$$\Fonts
    fonts in the fonts folder not subfolder like above.

    yes for nero it take it that is nero lite just add serial where it says wish you would make up you mind what method you are using member already replied in Se7en_UA section over on MSFN. also i take it those are addons you are installing becaause there is no way the will install silently without switches.
     
  10. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,039
    3,388
    300
    Put Fonts files only in $OEM$\$$\Fonts

    As for not using switches it does matter because all that will happen is first installer will run then you need to manually click nexe, next e.c.t do the rest of the install and when that is finnished the same will happen with the next one.
     
  12. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    #12 catdog215, Jun 11, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
    (OP)
    oh. no wonder i had to sit and click next :). i guess the switch is to avoid those "clicking next" things..

    what i see is put all fonts file in $$ folder, correct? $OEM$\$$\ fonts file
    thanks Urie for asisting me since i have no knowledge in coding.

    sorry, some how i can't upload/attach screenshot in here

    any different using this /SILENT or /S
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,039
    3,388
    300
  14. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    419
    22
    10
    nope it's not working. i put all fonts file in Fonts folder and it's not working. after installation, i went to c:\windows\fonts --- i don't see the fonts i wanted to install.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ffcloud2000

    ffcloud2000 MDL Member

    Oct 23, 2009
    164
    5
    10
    #15 ffcloud2000, Sep 2, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Anyone know if OpenOffice has any silent switches? I wanted to add it to my silent install

    SetupComplete.cmd
    Code:
    regedit /s %systemroot%\setup\scripts\regtweaks.reg
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\7z.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\Songr.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\ImgBurn.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\VLC.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\CCleaner.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\iview.exe /silent /group=1 /allusers=1 /assoc=1
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\flash.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\flashIE.exe /S
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\Avast.exe /SILENT
    start /wait %systemroot%\setup\scripts\w7loader\Windows7Loader.exe /silent /l=Default
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 10
    
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,039
    3,388
    300