[Win 8.1] Coping iso file and mounting problem

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by balubeto, Sep 23, 2014.

  1. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    461
    9
    10
    #1 balubeto, Sep 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hi

    I am using Windows 8.1 Update Enterprise 64 bit and Windows ADK.

    I noticed that, if I select the "Environment of the deployment tools and creations images" and I click on the "Run as Administrator" item of his Pop-Up menu and I mount on a iso image of windows 8.1 Update, when I run the command

    Code:
    robocopy <Drive_Letter>:\"<Windows_Files_Path>" /e
    
    to copy all its files in a directory and the command

    Code:
    dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:"<Windows_Files_Path>"\install.wim /Index:<Image_Index> /MountDir:"<Mount_Directory_Path>"
    
    to mount an image volume, this error appears:

    Code:
    Error: 0xc1510111
    Not have permission to mount and modify this image.
    
    However, if I copy these files through the "file explorer" window, the mounting of this volume image is working properly. How come?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LiteOS

    LiteOS MDL Expert

    Mar 7, 2014
    1,190
    441
    60
    #2 LiteOS, Sep 23, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2014
    pls fill the vars
    so i know what going under the hood :)
     
  3. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,156
    21,909
    240
    #3 abbodi1406, Sep 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    robocopy keeps Attributes by default
    try:
    Code:
    robocopy <Drive_Letter>:\ "<Windows_Files_Path>" /e /COPY:DT
    or use xcopy
    Code:
    xcopy <Drive_Letter>:\* "<Windows_Files_Path>" /e
     
  4. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    461
    9
    10
    #4 balubeto, Sep 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I noticed that I can run the mounting command only with the second command. How come?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,156
    21,909
    240
    #5 abbodi1406, Sep 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    try:
    Code:
    robocopy <Drive_Letter>:\ "<Windows_Files_Path>" /E /COPY:DT /DCOPY:DT
     
  6. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    461
    9
    10
    #6 balubeto, Sep 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    This command is blocked. How come?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,156
    21,909
    240
    #7 abbodi1406, Sep 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Last try or simply use xcopy:
    Code:
    robocopy <Drive_Letter>:\ "<Windows_Files_Path>" /E /A-:R
     
  8. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    461
    9
    10
    #8 balubeto, Sep 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Apparently, it works.

    Now, you could explain to me the meaning of the last switch?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,184
    592
    60
    looks like the /A-:R = remove attribute R when you copy