Win10 HP Pro

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by cyberbot, Oct 22, 2016.

  1. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    Hi Guys,
    i just bought a HP all in one with windows home edition. i've been looking how to get windows 10 pro installed on the that machine in order to get the all in one member of my domain controller.
    any suggestions how to do so ?
    i've tried the Multi-OEM/Retail Project and can't seem to get it active.

    thank you guys
     
  2. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,184
    592
    60
    I changed my HP Laptop from Home - OEM to Pro -OEM by adding the HP Pro OEM key.
    via cmd prompt as admin - slmgr -ipk 25 digit key like MS said to do.
    the upgrade was almost instant.
     
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    12,407
    13,493
    340
    That only will work (upgrade will always work, but activating won't, only if the (oem systembuilder) Pro key is legit) with a legit OEM systembuilder key.

    Laptops with 10 Home pre-installed will have an oem:Dm embedded bioskey for Home and from Win 10586 and up the OEMRET (MSDN) Multiple Editions iso's can (and will) re-use the oem:Dm to activate windows 10 Home.

    To force installing Pro you will have to use a pid.txt (not for upgrading) or an ei.cfg.
     
  4. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    #6 cyberbot, Oct 22, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
    (OP)
    i managed to install Win 7 Pro on the box, however none of the USB ports are working.
    the all doesnt have a dvd player, and no NIC is working
    when you mean adding PID.txt to the iso means adding the Win10 Pro OEM key ?
    thank you
     
  5. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    12,407
    13,493
    340
    Why do we always get in a hornets-nest when people want 10 Pro on a legit Home system, without really knowing what they are doing :rolleyes:

    How did you install 7 Pro? If by USB installmedium, the used usb port should work.
    Did you first check the support pages if there even are any win 7 drivers present?


    The mentioned pid.txt was meant for clean installing 10 and the key in it would be the gVLK Pro key (for use with KMS solutions) or the generic Pro key for HWID activation.
    Do you even have a valid/legit OEM (systembuilder) Pro key?
     
  6. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    thank you for your answer.
    no i dont have a legit OEM Pro key.
    when i tried to boot using the usb UEFI the installation does boot untill the page i have to chose the disk to install windows in, after that it doesn't detect the usb.
    so what i did to pass through this issue,i've run the setup of windows 7 from windows 10 desktop after that it did install windows 7 pro, when the system does boot no usb ports is working.
    according to the website of Hp, i dont see Windows 7 or 8.1 on the driver list, however i was able to install Windows 8.1 KM and not Win 7.
    is it possible to use Win 8.1 Pro OEM key and do the activation Yen's as mentioned here
     
  7. Wazoo

    Wazoo MDL Senior Member

    Nov 5, 2013
    416
    199
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    12,407
    13,493
    340
    It's for sure a skylake, that's the only system who won't boot win 7 without pre-integrating the correct usb3 drivers in boot.wim index 2.

    First check for 7 drivers on the support site, you'll need to install them before upgrading to 10 or to go the gatherosstate route.
     
  9. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    dam it !
    installing Win 8.1 pro and activate it using kms won't make the job happen.
    i beleive we are out of options , do you have any more suggestions ?
    thank you
     
  10. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    12,407
    13,493
    340
    #15 Enthousiast, Oct 22, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Installing 8.1 with KMSpico activation should work but only when you really upgrade to 10, not the gatherosstate route.

    You have to mod the Win 10 Multiple Editions iso with an ei.cfg so you get to choose pro to upgrade to.

    Example of ei.cfg:
    Code:
    [Channel]
     _Default
    
     [VL]
     0
    It's worth a try. But again, first check the support site.
     
  11. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    so no other way to get this skylake CPU working with windows 7 ?


    you mean updating from 7 to 10 ? i managed to have 7 installed but i locked my self out, no usb ports is working.
    or you mean updating from 8.1 to 10 ?
     
  12. Wazoo

    Wazoo MDL Senior Member

    Nov 5, 2013
    416
    199
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    12,407
    13,493
    340
  14. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,475
    627
    60
    Snuffy @ post #4 gave you the easiest solution. Upgrade Home to Pro using a Pro Key.
    Legit Key will activate without issue. If you use the manufacturing Pro key then KMS will be the solution with activation.
    Do you really need Pro? Do you even know the difference between Home & Pro? I think 99% of people that are trying to go to Pro don't even need it...
     
  15. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    12,407
    13,493
    340
    He has no legit 10 pro oem key.

    If he wanted to use KMS, the solution would be at reply #2 bottom line ;)