Win7 error while reinstalling it

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Armp0wr, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    #1 Armp0wr, Jul 6, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2014
    well i get this weard error while i mounted the .iso from mydigitallife and clicked install..
     
  2. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    i was there it was on the beginning, since my pc dont opens dvd's nor burning images on them realy weard,

    i get this windows Install now that everyone gets when they insert the dvd but i mounted it.. and then click on that button and it says copying temporay files and then that weard eroror. could somewone help me with this:S
     
  4. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    if rebooted and got still the same error..
     
  5. JaguarXJ12

    JaguarXJ12 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 9, 2010
    446
    633
    10
    Are you trying to upgrade from Vista to 7 or are you trying to make an Virtual installation?
    Is this a clean ISO? And what software are you mounting it with?
     
  6. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    no i got win7, i wanted to make a clean install, yeah the .iso from mydigitallife, MagicDisk
     
  7. JaguarXJ12

    JaguarXJ12 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 9, 2010
    446
    633
    10
    Hmm okay if it's from here then it should be clean since I guess they only provide links to clean ISOs.

    I'm not familiar with MagicDisc, I use Daemon Tools Lite myself.

    Have you tried burning the ISO and start with the disc?
     
  8. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    Use UltraISO or ImgBurn to burn the ISO file to a DVD.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,800
    90
    I think it's more falesafe to extract the contents of the iso to a floder instead of mounting it. I'm not shure how upgrading from inside windows exactly works, but a some point windows has to shut downi. If setup file are needed after shutdown, which is likely to happen, that would be impossible because it can't acces the mounted iso (wich is actually a driver). When you extract it the files are still accesable on the hdd, so you'd have more chance doing it this way. Afterall the most failsafe way is just burning the iso like it is meant to do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    #10 Armp0wr, Jul 6, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2010
    (OP)
  11. JaguarXJ12

    JaguarXJ12 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 9, 2010
    446
    633
    10
    #11 JaguarXJ12, Jul 6, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  12. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    #12 Armp0wr, Jul 6, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2010
    (OP)
    FIXED THIS :D JUST UNINSTAL GOOGLE DESKTOP :D

    thanks are open if you had this problem too
     
  13. JaguarXJ12

    JaguarXJ12 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 9, 2010
    446
    633
    10
    I'm sceptic but hey if you said that fixed it so I'm happy for you.
    Congrats!
     
  14. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    Yea thankyou , I'm on my iPod now and I think that it installs windows again and not deleting my previous windows. Can I delete my previous windows and that windows.old file that will come? I want to get my C: cleaned youknow :p
     
  15. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,800
    90
    Yes you can, it's even cleaner if you boot from usb (not your ipod, when you make your ipod bootable it needs to be restored with itunes), delete the partition and install windows in empty space
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    No ... I installed trough mounting but I my c:\ is 214gb but I have 64 hb left how can I delete my previous one?
     
  17. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,800
    90
    If you don't need copy files from windows.old to the fresh windows then you can safely delete that folder.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    I don't say that I say how can I get rid of all used memory from my old win7?
    Could you or somewone else do it trough teamviewer :p?
     
  19. Armp0wr

    Armp0wr Guest

    my question is now how can i delete all my old junk XD