Win7 - How can i change default program installation path?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Brenza, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. Brenza

    Brenza MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    4
    0
    Hello! =)


    I'm looking for a way to change the default path used by windows 7 to install new programs.

    I've already tried changing the value of key
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\ProgramFilesDir]
    but doing this i can't anymore run programs installed in C:\Program FIles

    I accept any suggestion,
    Thanks for reply! :D
     
  2. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,081
    1,298
    150
    Thats beacuse theyre still pointed to C:\Program Files and not your new destination so they wont run:)
     
  3. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    #3 zahnoo, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
    I assume you're starting programs via shortcut. Check the pre change shortcut's properties and see what path they have. You may need to edit their Target folder.

    [Edit] What tcntad said.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Brenza

    Brenza MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    4
    0
    Yes i already knew why it happens and how i may manually fix the shortcuts, but i'm looking for a way to change the default installation directory that doesn't create this problem. Anyway a lot of programs crashes when i run them manually.. =(

    That's because i'm working to a vb.net application that perform multiple silent installations. My clients asked a option that allow them to choose the installation directory (the same for the all apps).
     
  5. jeremia

    jeremia MDL Novice

    Apr 22, 2011
    5
    0
    0
    I donìt thik is a good idea changing default install path...
     
  6. Brenza

    Brenza MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    4
    0
    Uff, i'm sure there's a way..

    If somebody knows it please tell me! =(
     
  7. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,081
    1,298
    150
    You should've changed it before you installed any programs..

    Might be apps out there to correct these errors.
     
  8. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    #8 zahnoo, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
    I've done exactly what you've been requested; it worked perfectly and all shortcuts functioned as expected. The problem I saw (for many programs with Office being the worst) was that I still had parts of programs installed on C:. So in reality I had pieces of programs on two drives under separate "Program Files" folders. Not exactly sure why, but that situation just didn't seem to be what I wanted. Programs pieces are already in multiple folders; not worth it to complicate the situation. I just didn't see any real benefits.

    There are things I've had customers ask for I refused to do referring them to another source. In many cases they had no idea what they were really asking for or knew what they really wanted to accomplish. This would be one of those things for me, but I had the luxury of doing that sort of thing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    There is absolutely no benefit to be gained by installing programs to another location other than stand alone ones.
    Because in most cases other files are installed to windows system folder also if you needed to reinstall windows you would still need to reinstall the programs even if they were on say another partition because parts would be missing.
     
  10. Brenza

    Brenza MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    4
    0
    I tried on a clean installation of windows, and even the default start menu and taskbar shortcuts become unusable. =(



    Did you restart the pc?
    I tried on a clean installation of windows 7 and even wmp and iexplorer shortcuts was corrupted.



    Yes you're right but i need it because the app i'm working on will have to be used on machines with very small ssd memories so i must be able to install apps on a external device!
     
  11. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    Re:
    Did you restart the pc?
    I tried on a clean installation of windows 7 and even wmp and iexplorer shortcuts was corrupted.

    Well yeah, and lived with the configuration for a week or so. I had no problems; just decided I didn't want it that way long term with the default being my preference.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Brenza

    Brenza MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    4
    0
    Ah, okay thanks..
    Unfortunatly i'm not so lucky, i'm trying since 3 days.. =(
     
  13. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    Of course I'm only guessing since diagnostics by remore control never works for me. But it seems to me you've got something other than a simple path change problem. Changing a path has been a Windows option for years and for me, and apparently others, it just works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Brenza

    Brenza MDL Novice

    Jul 24, 2009
    31
    4
    0
    #14 Brenza, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I don't know...

    I only changed the value of
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\ProgramFilesDir]
    and the all existing shortcuts that point to %programfiles%\program.exe have been readdressed to the path of the new ProgramFilesDir value but obviously the .exe files are still in C:\Program Files

    My problem is that i changed the path of the enviorment variable %programfiles% and i'm asking if is possible changing the default installation path without re-addressing %programfiles%
     
  15. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    #15 zahnoo, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Again, just guessing but I'd say you have your answer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...