win7 ultimate oem wont activate

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jtf2, Oct 12, 2009.

  1. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    hello.
    i successfully flashed the asus rampage bios with the slic2.1
    installed os
    followed instructions in the package
    copied dell certificate to c-drive
    ran these commands
    slmgr.vbs -ilc c:\ DELL.XRM-MS
    slmgr.vbs -ipk -key code
    i had tried the key provided in the download,but it came up as invalid,
    so i used the samsung key posted here
    message came up key installed successfully

    rebooted,and checked under my computer-properties,and it still says
    you have 30 days to activate,
    obviously it did not take.
    what are my options now- try a loader from here?

    thanks
     
  2. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    Can you post screen shots from slic dump toolkit?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MaTrIx2k2

    MaTrIx2k2 MDL Novice

    Nov 10, 2007
    21
    0
    0
    Check if the SLIC has changed with the SLIC Dump Toolkit, if the flash was succesfull then it should say SLIC 2.1
     
  4. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    will have to wait till tomorrow.
    typing from my main setup right now.
    i`ll dl the tool,take a screen shot-put on the flash drive then post here
     
  5. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    #5 twiz, Oct 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  6. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    thanks for that twiz.
    just to be clear on the dell certificate
    it is just placed in the "c" drive correct,not within c-windows?
    that space was just a copying error during my post i think.
     
  7. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10

    Correct the cert go in the root of your c drive c:/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    #8 twiz, Oct 12, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
    You can put it wherever you want -- mine was 3 folders deep on a virtual drive (I had used SUBST to mount a folder as a virtual harddrive).
    You just need to specify where it is (Example: SLMGR.VBS -ilc C:\Windows\Somefolder\DELL.XRM-MS)
    or keep it in the directory you run the commands from with no added location (Example: SLMGR.VBS -ilc DELL.XRM-MS)
    When you don't have a location (the C:\Whatever), it will look in the current folder, one of the reasons I suggest making a .bat file and keeping all your files inside a folder.
     
  9. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    oaky.here are some screenies of the dumpkit results.
    it is showing as slic2.1
    should i retry but this time make that .bat file as suggested by twiz?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    lol ... Can't read it :p
    The pics are nice and big, but scaled down from your resolution to 1024x640. Use the snipping tool next time to select just the window.

    As for your question, there's no harm in it. Either it will work and you'll be all set...
    Or it won't and you'll be in the same position you're in now -- no better, no worse.
     
  11. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    s**t sorry bout that.i will try the activate.bat now,and see what happens.
     
  12. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    TY TWIZ!!
    ran the activate.bat file-it came up as good,rebooted and ran the validate bat file and it is all good.
    perhaps i had made an error when typing in the dell certficate,
    i used the samsung oem key i found here btw.
    thanks again
     
  13. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    Glad you got it working, grats!

    You probably had a stupid little typo somewhere... but don't feel bad, I had a stupid typo (an extra space) when I was playing around with linux that prevented my system from booting up. Took me two hours of constant looking to figure out.
     
  14. jhanner

    jhanner MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    10
    0
    0
    What is the Samsung key that worked?

    What is the Samsung key that worked? Where did you find it?
     
  15. jtf2

    jtf2 MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    #15 jtf2, Oct 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  16. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    #16 twiz, Oct 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017