Windows 10 1903 Sandbox

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by SPDIF, May 29, 2019.

  1. SPDIF

    SPDIF MDL Junior Member

    Mar 30, 2014
    83
    38
    0
    #1 SPDIF, May 29, 2019
    Last edited: May 29, 2019
    Just want to warn people that if you use the sandbox option in Windows 10 V 1903, then VMWare will not work anymore on your system. Even if you disable the sandbox option again. It seems VMWare is not compatible with some options that Windows 10 sandbox is using. Switching off the Virtual Credential Guard with GPEdit.msc, was the only way to get VMWare running again.

    Sandbox option is only available in the Enterprise, Professional and education versions off Windows 10.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Cag

    Cag MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2009
    117
    32
    10
    Thanks, but we know. The use of one excludes the use of the other.
     
  3. boyonthebus

    boyonthebus MDL Addicted

    Sep 16, 2018
    552
    285
    30
  4. boyonthebus

    boyonthebus MDL Addicted

    Sep 16, 2018
    552
    285
    30
    Use Hyper-V for installing virtual builds.
     
  5. Needy

    Needy MDL Novice

    Sep 15, 2011
    42
    10
    0

    Thank You for posting this. I was looking at Sand Box and about to try it. You saved me a lot of trouble.
     
  6. Cag

    Cag MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2009
    117
    32
    10
    We were talking about VMWware, BUT THANKS
     
  7. boyonthebus

    boyonthebus MDL Addicted

    Sep 16, 2018
    552
    285
    30
    Hyper-V is a better option than VMWare anyway, IMHO.
     
  8. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    24,419
    34,474
    390
    That's up to what you do with it, afaik, no bios rom/bin slic/msdm emulation in hyper-v?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. boyonthebus

    boyonthebus MDL Addicted

    Sep 16, 2018
    552
    285
    30
    Well, I don't do that anyway. Like you said it is what you do with it. I use Hyper-V for testing builds. I can install it offline so it is ready on first boot (just like Sandbox,) and set up the whole thing in way < 1 min. It also uses minimul resources. The best thing about it is that it is built into Windows so it works really well. I have used VMWare extensively, but find it cumbersome.
     
  10. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    24,419
    34,474
    390
    I only use VMWare for audit/sysprep/capture and testing MRP releases, easy testing slic and msdm recognition and ignoring (msdm) :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. SPDIF

    SPDIF MDL Junior Member

    Mar 30, 2014
    83
    38
    0
    Well you think you know everything, but...
    At the moment it happened with me, i could tear my hairs out. Thought my Virtual machines being destroyed.
    Sandbox option is not my favorite, i will stay with VMWare. Many programs simply do not work in the sandbox, while they running okay in VMWare.
    I had an program that i did try in sandbox, and it complained it needed .NET4.0. So i want to install it in the Sandbox, and get the screen that it is installed already?

    For me i find VMWare the best option here, could not miss it anymore.
    Using it for testing CNC-Machining software, some off them are older software and does not work in Windows 10.
    Testing with Software from Fanuc and Siemens, LVD. And some older games for the kids here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. °ツ

    °ツ MDL Addicted

    Jun 8, 2014
    718
    925
    30
    What's better for you might not be better for somebody else. From my experience VMWare is better then Hyper-V and Virtualbox.

    Sandbox option is limited anyway, can't drag and drop files to it, better to use other VM solutions.
     
  13. SPDIF

    SPDIF MDL Junior Member

    Mar 30, 2014
    83
    38
    0
    Ah yes, i did forget to mention that! No Drag and Drop, what a bumbler was that. I did try it hundred times, keep thinking what i was doing wrong! :eek:
    I tested many different Virtual Machine software, but VMWare was the one that do all i needed.
    Like the option to reverting the Machine to an older Snapshot... It just take some seconds! Just Fantastic for testing with trial and error.

    But yes other users maybe do not need all that, and are happy with Hyper-V. I respect that, just use the one you feel comfortable with.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. toyo

    toyo MDL Senior Member

    Aug 14, 2009
    337
    213
    10
    #14 toyo, May 30, 2019
    Last edited: May 30, 2019
    You need TWO reboots to fully turn off the Sandbox feature, by the way. You shouldn't need gpedit unless you manually activated something else that requires the HyperV hypervisor.

    I like it, but it hits host CPU and RAM performance, which is quite bad. VMware is not.
     
  15. SPDIF

    SPDIF MDL Junior Member

    Mar 30, 2014
    83
    38
    0
    Well anyway there is still a lot of work to do on this Windows Sandbox...Many programs just hangs or even could not install.
    Something that i never got with VMWare. In my eyes, as it is now, Windows Sandbox is not worth the hassle. In some cases even the Sandbox itself was frozen and had to shutdown.
    I did try to install a trial from Kaspersky Antivirus, and it could not install in the Sandbox. In VMWare it works like a sun. Bitdefender could install in the Sandbox, but after look around and playing with it, all the sudden the screen in the sandbox was hiking up and then the whole thing just hangs. Never happen in VMWare.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. SPDIF

    SPDIF MDL Junior Member

    Mar 30, 2014
    83
    38
    0
    Even a simple Drag and Drop does not work in this Sandbox...And the windows in the Sandbox is a copy from your OS said Microsoft. But it is not even activated.
    Yes in one word, The Windows 10 Sandbox is totally crippled as it is now. For testing purposes? Yeah halve the programs you give it could not even install, or the Sandbox could not swallow it and then just dies.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. boyonthebus

    boyonthebus MDL Addicted

    Sep 16, 2018
    552
    285
    30
  18. SPDIF

    SPDIF MDL Junior Member

    Mar 30, 2014
    83
    38
    0
    Yes i know, i did find it myself at that time already. Just find drag and drop easier, i know it is only a few mouse-clicks more, but i do not find it easy this way.
    Sometimes i ended up doing a copy, but there was no paste in the sandbox to see, i could paste outside the Sandbox.

    Anyway i will stop using it, and go further with VMWare for now. If it is better and have an solution for VMWare being not compatible, i surely will try again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. JeanYuhs

    JeanYuhs MDL Member

    Feb 16, 2010
    189
    125
    10
    ... unless you want to run something like macOS, of course, 'cause that'll never happen with Hyper-V. :)