windows 10 hates me. pin issues.

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by kaos420, Sep 21, 2015.

  1. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    #1 kaos420, Sep 21, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2015
    i just don't get it. this o.s has been the most problematic p.o.s i have used. so after many issues. with different things. last time search index. i wiped my drive reinstalled my purchased copy of 8.1 and begin the process of update after update till windows 10. i then did a full reset . so now this time all works. and pin worked at one point . but now doesn't.nothing but password option on lockscreen now. ive tried clearing the folder for it . i have switched from local back to ms back to local. says add pin. i hit it . opens to add. i enter pin. i get something went wrong. never adds still says add. im at a boggled. sfc/scannow show full pass no issues ... ran DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth . full pass no issues. this time i made sure didn't do any viper mods. didnt do o & o. im stumped anyone have any insight? my setup hardware wise is fine. oh im 10 pro x64 bit.
    my setup is.

    CPU TypeQuadCore Intel Core i5-3470
    CPU AliasIvy Bridge-DT
    CPU SteppingE1/L1/N0/P0
    Engineering SampleNo
    CPUID CPU NameIntel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz
    CPUID Revision000306A9h
    CPU VID1.1809 V

    CPU Speed
    CPU Clock3900.5 MHz (original: 3200 MHz, overclock: 22%)
    CPU Multiplier38x
    CPU FSB102.6 MHz (original: 100 MHz, overclock: 3%)
    North Bridge Clock3900.5 MHz
    Memory Bus821.1 MHz
    DRAM:FSB Ratio24:3

    CPU Cache
    L1 Code Cache32 KB per core
    L1 Data Cache32 KB per core
    L2 Cache256 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)
    L3 Cache6 MB (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

    Motherboard Properties
    Motherboard ID63-0100-000001-00101111-122211-Chipset$Z77X-UD3H_BIOS DATE: 01/06/14 13:35:15 VER: 04.06.05
    Motherboard NameGigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (1 PCI, 3 PCI-E x1, 3 PCI-E x16, 1 mSATA, 4 DDR3 DIMM, Audio, Video, Gigabit LAN)

    Chipset Properties
    Motherboard ChipsetIntel Panther Point Z77, Intel Ivy Bridge
    Memory Timings8-8-8-24 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
    Command Rate (CR)2T
    DIMM2: G Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL8-4GBXM4 GB DDR3-1600 DDR3 SDRAM (11-11-11-28 @ 800 MHz) (10-10-10-27 @ 761 MHz) (9-9-9-24 @ 685 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 609 MHz) (7-7-7-19 @ 533 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 457 MHz)
    DIMM4: G Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL8-4GBXM4 GB DDR3-1600 DDR3 SDRAM (11-11-11-28 @ 800 MHz) (10-10-10-27 @ 761 MHz) (9-9-9-24 @ 685 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 609 MHz) (7-7-7-19 @ 533 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 457 MHz)

    BIOS Properties
    System BIOS Date01/06/2014
    Video BIOS Date10/13/14
    DMI BIOS VersionF20e

    Graphics Processor Properties
    Video AdapterXFX Radeon R7 260X
    GPU Code NameBonaire XTX (PCI Express 3.0 x16 1002 / 6658, Rev 00)
    GPU Clock299 MHz (original: 1100 MHz)
    Memory Clock150 MHz (original: 1500 MHz)
     
  2. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    See how long before it stops again.

    Goto Setting -> Account -> Sign-In Options, make sure connected to Internet, Push "I forgot Pin" -> sign-in as requested, when requested to create new PIN, PRESS CANCEL - important. Then open File Explorer Navigate to: C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Local\Microsoft\NGC **must be logged in as an Administrator - Delete everything within that folder
    Go to Settings-> Accounts->Sign-in Options - Click Add a PIN again and set your PIN,,,, PIN sign in should work going forward
    Use Windows Key + L to lock terminal to test
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
  4. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Reboot and try sfc/scannow ,, then go to pin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Did you get the win 10 ISO from MS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    I let it run right from Windows update. And when you do the reset it doesn't ask for a disc. Upgraded all right from Ms. And doing dism check passes.
     
  7. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Did you not want to do a clean install due to the fact you have lots of programs and with upgrade you can keep everything ?.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    it doesn't let me do clean install. never has idk why. but i use my windows 8.1 bought key then upgrade. once on 10 i do the reset. that wipes everything. setup from clean slate. i tried with a direct dl from ms. long ago. i just even went back to local again . rebooted then back to ms account.and ive clean installed 8.1 and rolled up to 10 only updates no programs installed.
     
  9. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    You've done everything, stumped as to why she drops pin.

    I don't like how Gigabyte left the beta BIOS up and never posted a new one, but that wouldn't cause this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    holy s**t i got it working!! went under services.msc clicked disabled found a xbox related service disabled and ncg service disabled. i enabled those 2 and my pin took. going to try a reboot and see if stays.
     
  11. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Don't know how that happened, but good thing you checked.

    You'll have to post back in a while, if this happens again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    all working now. sign in options and all. i set those two from disabled to manual