Windows 10 in S mode

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by dude905, Apr 12, 2021.

  1. dude905

    dude905 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2016
    55
    8
    0
    Hi... I installed a copy of this windows on my Dell laptop because its a slim version of windows and its what I could use since I only have 32gb drive, though I'm curious how I can get a activation for it key or whatever? If anyone can help,Thanks
     
  2. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Guru

    Nov 26, 2012
    2,377
    848
    90
    To install Windows 10 with S-Mode, you have to use the edition you have a license for (Windows 10 Home or Pro for example).
    You can then enable S-Mode with an unattend file before your first boot.
    Now reboot as normal and you have your new Windows 10 S-Mode installation running.
    In short - S mode is Windows 10 Home or Pro, which only allows the installation of Windows store apps and everything else is disabled.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    34,759
    57,373
    450
    Is this about 10S or switched to S mode after installing a normal windows?

    MSFT provided free Pro upgrades to clients with Windows 10S pre-installed.

    10S can't run cmd's but it accepts HWID for Pro (it did in the past), what you can do is install Pro (x86) and generate a HWID using MAS 1.4 and next install 10S.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dude905

    dude905 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2016
    55
    8
    0
    Hi... I already installed windows 10S now I need to activated. The laptop came with 10 home but with only 32gb internal hd which doesn't give much space to do anything. Why on earth did Dell do such a stupid thing is beyond me( Cheap laptop ) This S version that I have installed is much smaller in size, after instalment I have like 23gb free space but I need to find a way to activated
     
  5. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Guru

    Nov 26, 2012
    2,377
    848
    90
    I wonder if you really haven't read any previous posts what are above?
    If you have such a small Windows, it can't be original, but someone's craft or homebrew.
    Where did You got it or did You made it yourself?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. dude905

    dude905 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2016
    55
    8
    0
    I read it but I didn't understand it so how can I answer if I don't understand but I will try to give what I know instead. I forget were I downloaded this windows version but I do remember at the time it was a slim down version of windows 10 s . So I think since I have it installed how can I get this windows 10 s version activated. It was installed from a fresh clean instalment meaning the drive that had windows before ( home ) was deleted and formatted. I know if I were to install the original version it will get activated but it to big for this laptop space wise. Thanks
     
  7. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    382
    34
    10
    I have the same problem with a HP Stream Laptop with 32GB drive. I can't install any flavor of Windows 10 as it says not enough space. Yes I boot it up with USB drive and wipe the partitions but when I go to install I am greeted with not enough space. My understanding to run the S install from the 5.53MB file installer you have to already have 10 Pro on the machine...as stated above I can't install any Win 10. Where can you get the entire .iso and boot to it and install?
     
  8. dude905

    dude905 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2016
    55
    8
    0
    If you like? If you have somewhere were I can upload to you I will. afterwards you can install this windows on a usb drive using Rufus which what I have done. My windows install is 7.40 GB and 20 plus gb free... I now see its Windows 10 S insider Preview version 1803. Its old but I don't care as long as I am able to use it and activated if possible
     
  9. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    4,388
    4,336
    150
    Insider build? These are usually timebombed. Might be useless now.
     
  10. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    5,816
    8,074
    180
  11. sonic9

    sonic9 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 4, 2009
    86
    36
    0
    ms account not needed (or since some builds) to "switch from s" from the Store
     
  12. dude905

    dude905 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2016
    55
    8
    0
    What if I don't have a MS account? I am like you never used one before
     
  13. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Guru

    Nov 26, 2012
    2,377
    848
    90
    Sorry, but it's free and takes about a minute to get it. So, don't worry, if don't have. But I won't believe any way You really don't use Skype, OneDrive, Outlook, hotmail, live mail, etc
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. dude905

    dude905 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2016
    55
    8
    0
    Yep, I have never used those and you also forgot to mention facebook and those intergram things either. If you don't believe I haven't used them here one that will shock you. There not one single photo of me in any digital format, meaning nothing on the internet or on any cell phone or anything anywhere unless it's on film, you know like the old day's style.
     
  15. OSMAN

    OSMAN MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    421
    62
    10
    I tested this in VMware with 1803 enterprise. I then upgraded it to 1909 and it disappeared. So I tried the thing again and it won't enable again. How do I fix it?
     
  16. OSMAN

    OSMAN MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    421
    62
    10
    this not work. when upgrading to a new buld.