Windows 10 will not install on my Windows 7 System

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by rewalston, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. rewalston

    rewalston MDL Junior Member

    Sep 28, 2012
    77
    31
    0
    I have tried numerous times to get Win10 to install on my machine. I goes all the way through to reboot and then fails. Everything I've read says that my hardware and software will work with the new operating system...nada

    I contacted the manufacture of my motherboard and the only answer I get is "Based on the chipset limitation, this model doesn't support Windows 10."

    Here are my motherboard stats....ANY suggestions, besides buy a new board...that's not possible due to finances.

    System ManufacturerECS
    System ModelA740GM-M
    System Typex64-based PC
    ProcessorAMD Phenom(tm) 9750 Quad-Core Processor, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/DateAmerican Megatrends Inc. 080014, 5/07/10
    SMBIOS Version2.5
     
  2. rewalston

    rewalston MDL Junior Member

    Sep 28, 2012
    77
    31
    0
    I'm not certain this would solve the supposed chipset limitation. They won't tell me what the limitation is.
     
  3. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    #4 odiebugs1, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rewalston

    rewalston MDL Junior Member

    Sep 28, 2012
    77
    31
    0
    Below is a screenshot of the "Check My PC".


     

    Attached Files:

  5. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Addicted

    Jun 30, 2015
    507
    101
    30
    try to install the X86 version and see if it works
     
  6. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    Not sure why it would say ok with no NX or PAE, but cool.

    You didn't say if you tired a clean install or a upgrade, try to do the other of which you did.

    Personally, the best and professional way to install a OS is to ZERO the HDD, not format, and also do a clear CMOS, then go in and make sure Sata is set or where you have the HDD attached. IDE or Sata.

    Make sure you get the win 10 from Microsoft using the media creation tool.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    #8 odiebugs1, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
    I should have added, try upgrading first, but try the media creation tool and save the ISO, then just extract it to the desktop and run setup, if you clean install, you will need to follow this post so you get win 10 activated.

    This method below is what Freiwald posted above, didn't mean to try an steal his post and link.

    here is post- under upgrade problems - 1aa -here


     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. freiwald

    freiwald MDL Senior Member

    Jul 27, 2015
    258
    108
    10
    it's ok it's not my link afterall. just wanted to help and good to see that my post still was the easiest solution to his problem.
    if the tool says compatible then it should work. there was probably just some upgrade error at your end... alot of mainboard/pc/laptop manufactures say their hardware is not comaptible to windows 10 (and maybe never will be) but if you are running windows 7 or 8 without problems, your chances are pretty high it will run on windows 10 with the same drivers too.

    so give it a try
     
  9. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    I personally believe that most MOBO MFG's won't place support for older chipsets due to the hardware MFG's not posting win 10 drivers, under their support they have drivers, and if they don't have win 10 ready drivers I think they feel they would have problems from customers who could have problems with older drivers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rewalston

    rewalston MDL Junior Member

    Sep 28, 2012
    77
    31
    0
    I haven't wanted to do a fresh install. I wanted to upgrade from 7 to 10. At the moment I just have way too much software that would have to be reinstalled to do a fresh install.
     
  11. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,837
    475
    90

    do u have anti install on.....if yes remove it and try upgrade again.....their know to give a lot of weird issues.
     
  13. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    #14 odiebugs1, Sep 15, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,512
    150
    #15 xinso, Sep 15, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2015
    The problem might be 3rd-party Anti-Virus software, incompatible Windows settings, or incompatible hardware.

    How big is your Disk Space?

    If there is room for another NTFS partition about 20-25 GB, would you mind trying Dual-Boot the first thing to see if your hardware is OK for clean Windows 10?

    BTW, did you use WIMBoot for your Windows 7? (WIMBoot is NOT possible to UPGRADE in-place. But we can settle it down without loosing your personal files.)
     
  15. White Tiger

    White Tiger MDL Novice

    Jul 27, 2009
    18
    6
    0
    Are you sure it failed ? ... did you get any message saying so ?
    What's your exact configuration ? ... do you have a second display port (HDMI ? )

    Reason why I'm asking is, on install I experienced after the second reboot (@ 30%) that I lost the video signal to my monitor.
    At that point I would 've thought that the installation failed ... my monitor was blank ....

    But the installation continued, sending the video signal to my 2nd display (my HDTV - HDMI)
    My HDTV was turned on, so I noticed the change ...
    This continued until the next reboot (@ 75%) where my video signal came back to my monitor.

    Installation completed succesfully ...
     
  16. rewalston

    rewalston MDL Junior Member

    Sep 28, 2012
    77
    31
    0
    I only have one monitor, it failed on 1st reboot. I even had Microsoft tech support on the phone and doing remote assistance. Even they said everything looked good until the reboot to finish installing. Where it failed.
    Using Microsoft remote assistance we used both the Windows update as well as the ISO, both failed.
    Antivirus was uninstalled prior to attempted upgrade. No effect.
    Remote assistant looked at hardware and windows settings, said everything looked good to go, still fail.
     
  17. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,837
    475
    90
    listen try this d\l another fresh copy and try again u mite have a corrupted copy.......everything check out, u should have upgraded with out any issues.
     
  18. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,512
    150
    Dual-Boot = Windows 7 on one partition, and Windows 10 on another partition

    Would you give it a go?
     
  19. rewalston

    rewalston MDL Junior Member

    Sep 28, 2012
    77
    31
    0
    I have 346GB free on my "C" drive which is my boot/windows drive and 553GB on my "D" drive.