Windows 7 32Bit or 64Bit?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by natukiss, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. natukiss

    natukiss MDL Junior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    74
    0
    0
    what is better? 32Bit or 64Bit

    i have 4gb ram
     
  2. IND

    IND MDL Member

    Jul 25, 2009
    200
    33
    10
    64 bit :)
     
  3. Mac55

    Mac55 MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    64-bit, welcome to 2007.
     
  4. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,710
    124
    60
    You can only use 64-bit os if you have a processor that can handle 64-bit. If you dont have a 64-bit processor you cant use it.
     
  5. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    agree with above. i just switched from 32 to 64. activated. Installed all my warez. 100% backup and running. 6hrs later. lol i love it. i have 5gb and it uses 4.67gb of it. fast as all hell.
     
  6. natukiss

    natukiss MDL Junior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    74
    0
    0
    my processor is Q6600..
    this processor support 64bit?


    64bit faster than 32bit?

    i heared that many softwares and games cant run with 64Bit OS
    its true?
     
  7. NiHiLisT

    NiHiLisT MDL Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    214
    14
    10

    Yes it supports it. Use 64 bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. billybobjones

    billybobjones MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    being an every day joe. average user. only 3GB ram... 2.4 ghz cpu... 32 or 64?

    and why please?
     
  9. chubila

    chubila MDL Novice

    Aug 15, 2008
    45
    0
    0
    If you have up to 4Gb, use 32bits because OS 32 can manage only 4Gb, I guess.

    I see the problem with OS 64 bits is that some program can't run on OS 64bits, only 32bits.

    Thanks
    Matiello
     
  10. natukiss

    natukiss MDL Junior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    74
    0
    0
    64bit faster than 32bit?

    i heared that many programs and games cant run with 64Bit OS
    its true?
     
  11. itlvk

    itlvk MDL Member

    Jun 17, 2009
    106
    2
    10
    If you have than 3GB RAM, you must Install x64
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. zolookas

    zolookas MDL Junior Member

    May 13, 2007
    62
    1
    0
    If you have more than 3GB RAM, you must Install x64

    ;)
     
  13. natukiss

    natukiss MDL Junior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    74
    0
    0
    #13 natukiss, Jul 31, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
    (OP)
    ok i know that but someone can answer to my questions?
    its in the 1st page last reply
     
  14. natukiss

    natukiss MDL Junior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    74
    0
    0
    please someone can answer to my questions?


    64bit faster than 32bit?

    i heared that many programs and games cant run with 64Bit OS
    its true?
     
  15. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    depends on ram and on the applications you exec.

    but yes I also us x64!
     
  16. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    If you only have 2gb ram, but have a 64bit cpu, should you use 64bit windows 7?

    Do you guys only use 64bit windows because you have 4gb ram or more, or does it have a good effect on lower ram computers?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. JouSePo

    JouSePo MDL Novice

    Dec 13, 2007
    13
    0
    0
    Always x64 is better than x32... 1gb, 2gb....

    Bus speed of the components in motherboard is faster at 64bits than 32bits...

    64bits instructions are better than 32 bits instructions... 32 bits also need to be translated from 64bits to 32bits before processing...

    PD: Sorry about my poor english... did you understand also?
     
  18. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
  19. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    No this is false, see my post above.
     
  20. JouSePo

    JouSePo MDL Novice

    Dec 13, 2007
    13
    0
    0
    2gb requeriment of x64 was because pagefile is less accesed. With 64bits reads and writes more faster in RAM but with 1gb of ram can run perfectly. 64 bits OS runs in 1gb also. if OS doesn't have memory will use pagination file like ever.