Windows 7 Activation on Dells?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by henryy., Sep 7, 2009.

  1. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    I have Dell Dimension E520, but I can't activate? After a bit of searching I found out that I need to mod my bios in order to actiave Windows 7. Is there any other way of activating without modding my bios? :)
     
  2. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    452
    90
    Yes, its a known fact that only Vista loader 2.0 works on dells, go to the Program based loader by Daz, and select older loader. This will be implemented in 7Loader 1.6 but for now he is the only guy who has done it for win7.
     
  3. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    #3 henryy., Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Where is it? Here?

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7126
     
  4. Ruley

    Ruley MDL Junior Member

    Jul 26, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    You could just check out the pinned topics and you could find a pre-modded bios for you.
     
  5. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    What happens if the flashing ***** up? Is there any chance of this happening?
     
  6. johnalvin

    johnalvin MDL Bios Modder

    Sep 3, 2007
    292
    21
    10
    #6 johnalvin, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  7. Ruley

    Ruley MDL Junior Member

    Jul 26, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    #7 Ruley, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
    Very low chance of your flash screwing up, i would have done over 30 bios updates between four computers and never had a problem yet.
     
  8. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    Is there any other way? Is there a fix for a bricked comp?
     
  9. SirSilentBob

    SirSilentBob MDL Senior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    273
    18
    10
    Yes, there are restore methods, nearly all boards have them, but as long as no windows programs interrupt the process and make your system freeze then it is safe. Go ahead and try the windows flasher. Just do not have any programs running, and have your anti-virus disabled so that it will not interrupt the flash process. If you have an Intel NIC laying around you could mode the ROM on it if you are really paranoid of flashing the bios. I would go with the modded BIOS though over loaders and NIC mods if it is available, which it is.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. anon2122

    anon2122 MDL Novice

    May 2, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    #10 anon2122, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Don't worry about flashing the E520 Bios. I pondered about it, then did it a couple of days ago and it works fine!

    Just run the exe file from the desktop and a whole load of files will appear on the desktop.

    Don't interrupt this process. Nothing will appear to happen for a few minutes, but the flash is taking place.

    The PC will then reboot and the flash should be complete. To check if the flash worked, look in the log file left behind in notepad and see if it mentions an error code of "0x0" for everything. Also, it will mention succeeded somewhere.

    Then, use SLIC Dump Toolkit [see this thread: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/6925 ] to verify a version 2.1 SLIC for DELL PC.

    Then install your product key and xrm-ms file, and that's it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. ca$h cow

    ca$h cow MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    #11 ca$h cow, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I have a Dell E510 with likely the same Bios. Only two methods have worked so far. One was using the old Orbit30/Hazar release 5 lo@der using the first option on the loader. This was successful in loading the leveno key. You could easily change the key manually afterwards to the Dell, Acer. Here is the post from Mattisfaction outlining the steps using this method.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8743

    Easiest way would be use Daz's Windows 7 lo@der v 1.55 found here
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8632

    I recently did a clean install and tried Daz's lo@der v1.55. It works using the 'old lo@der' option. If you have tried a of lo@ders, regardless if you have uninstalled, I would start by doing a clean install of Win7 before using anything else.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    #12 henryy., Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Thanks for the reply, If i wait for windows 7 to hit the shelves, i assumer there will be a new loader out? with retail keys, will this activate for sure?
     
  13. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    #13 henryy., Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    But i need a flashed bios to use Daz's lo@der?
     
  14. ca$h cow

    ca$h cow MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    #14 ca$h cow, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
    No need to wait for it to hit shelves. It's fully activated with the OEM SLP Keys provided. To my knowledge none of the OEM keys have been blacklisted.

    No BIOS flashing is needed with Daz's lo@der, though it has the option in case you have already modded your BIOS. From what I understand, the E510 Bios does not have SLIC, so it cannot be modded. My BIOS was DM051 Bios Revision A07. E520 may be different.

    On Daz's program, you go the bottom section of the installer menu where it says Soft user mods. This is for people with unmodded BIOS. For the Dell E510, I used the second option 'use the old loader' and it worked like a charm. Initially I tried the default lo@der and it inserted the Dell OEM Key, but still listed 30 days activation. I used the unistall option and repeated the install with the older lo@der option and it worked. I have Dell 700m laptop that activated fine with the default lo@der. I would recommend doing a fresh install of win7 if you have messed around with a lot of different lo@ders. Even uninstalling them, it can cause some issues using Daz's.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
  16. ca$h cow

    ca$h cow MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    It's looks like your BIOS has SLIC 2.0 as Urie mentioned. It's not the same BIOS as my E510 which I believe does not have SLIC 2.0 which is why it needs the old loader to work. If you have no luck with the loader, then you may be better flashing BIOS. I am sure there are tons of people on here that can guide you in the right direction for that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. henryy.

    henryy. MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    Looks like I have to flash?
     
  18. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    You do not need to use a bios mod mate. For the loader all you got to do is install it. BTW go for Hazar's 7loader 1.6.1 now. If you want to activate without a loader then you will need to flash your bios. The loader standalone does not need a different bios to work because it is all software based. To find Hazar's 7loader 1.6.1 just google "7loader 1.6.1 Hazar" it will be the first one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...