Windows 7 and Widcomm 6.2.1.100

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by cyd0g, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. cyd0g

    cyd0g MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2009
    7
    0
    0
  2. Lich King

    Lich King MDL Addicted

    Sep 24, 2009
    500
    24
    30
    Me neither.. but why do u need the control panel?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cyd0g

    cyd0g MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    For setting up Computer Type e.g. Notebook / Desktop

    and some Serial stuff, PAN and so on..
     
  4. hanschke

    hanschke MDL Senior Member

    Jan 8, 2008
    416
    32
    10
    can you make a mirror cause this exe dont work for me. thx!
     
  5. will5

    will5 MDL Member

    Jun 21, 2007
    224
    31
    10
    The installer doesnt work for me.

    On RC was working fine and updated my bt software.... on RTM just say, this program cannot update your software...

    I hope broadcom release an rtm compatible soft :mad:
     
  6. cyd0g

    cyd0g MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Works for me on Win 7 RTM with BCM2045 Chip
     
  7. will5

    will5 MDL Member

    Jun 21, 2007
    224
    31
    10
    Dont know what broadcom chip I have.

    But the standalone package works ok. The only problem is that the newst standalone package that I found is... BT_Widcom_6.2.0.9200 :rolleyes:
     
  8. hanschke

    hanschke MDL Senior Member

    Jan 8, 2008
    416
    32
    10
    i have got a anycom bt adapter and dont know the chip but it dont work with x64 7. the standalone i got was from the anycom forum but this is down. so if anyone can load it with the exe from broadcom can do a mirror. i know that the files are in the temp folder.
     
  9. guig

    guig MDL Member

    Apr 15, 2008
    162
    5
    10
    Yes, thats right. I have that version too (6.2.0.9200). Since forum.anycom.com is down we cannot get newest Widcomm standalone installers ;-(
     
  10. stephenteh

    stephenteh MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    Is 6.2.1.100 driver signed?
     
  11. hanschke

    hanschke MDL Senior Member

    Jan 8, 2008
    416
    32
    10
    dont know cause no one make a backup of the temp\WebDownload folder with the retail setup :(
     
  12. hanschke

    hanschke MDL Senior Member

    Jan 8, 2008
    416
    32
    10
    its finished now the upload. the prob is that the internet setup only load the version which is needed. so on my x64 os the x64 drivers.
     
  13. will5

    will5 MDL Member

    Jun 21, 2007
    224
    31
    10
    Thanks!

    Anyway im having problems with license :mad:
     
  14. hanschke

    hanschke MDL Senior Member

    Jan 8, 2008
    416
    32
    10
    i dont know why you got this problem but a anycom bt stick dont have any problems.
     
  15. xhtml

    xhtml MDL Member

    Jul 15, 2009
    114
    0
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. hanschke

    hanschke MDL Senior Member

    Jan 8, 2008
    416
    32
    10
    nice so see newer drivers without the internet setup. thx!