Windows 7 enterprise help

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by wiltaf, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. wiltaf

    wiltaf MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    0
    0
    My license in windows 7 enterprise is about to expire in 10days.. can you help me activate it to a fuller version.. please help me..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Just install ULTIMATE. There's absolutely no point in installing Enterprise. No point, I tell you!

    Get yourself a BIOS Mod and activate Win7 by using an OEM SLP key or just go with Daz's Windows Loader

    Really, there is no point! Same stuff but different activation technology. :]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. wiltaf

    wiltaf MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    0
    0
    how can i convert my enterprise to ultimate or pro? i have no installatin cd and I have no cd player in my laptop. :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Shenj

    Shenj MDL Expert

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,557
    652
    60
    If you don't plan on formating you can also use EasyBCD and mount the ISO with grub, that way you can install Windows directly from BIOS off your own HDD without the need of a USB stick etc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. wiltaf

    wiltaf MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    0
    0
    How will I do it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Shenj

    Shenj MDL Expert

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,557
    652
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. wiltaf

    wiltaf MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    0
    0
    But how can I activate my windows 7 enterprise to a fuller version then? please do help me asap
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,725
    3,091
    300
    You should know how you installed enterprise or was this already on the laptop ?
     
  10. mohamedkamel

    mohamedkamel MDL Addicted

    Jul 5, 2011
    542
    167
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. mohamedkamel

    mohamedkamel MDL Addicted

    Jul 5, 2011
    542
    167
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. chianf092

    chianf092 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2008
    279
    21
    10
    No there is no SP2 just a May Media Refresh identified by a u in the installation media.
     
  13. wiltaf

    wiltaf MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    0
    0
    can I download windows ultimate here in my laptop already? i have no usb or external harddrive. :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,069
    270
    #16 timesurfer, Sep 16, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Tr3bg0D

    Tr3bg0D MDL Junior Member

    May 8, 2011
    92
    3
    0
    #17 Tr3bg0D, Sep 16, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    :doh::doh::doh::doh:
     
  16. wiltaf

    wiltaf MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    0
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Tr3bg0D

    Tr3bg0D MDL Junior Member

    May 8, 2011
    92
    3
    0
    This is not that difficult......check your PM
     
  18. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,812
    45,370
    150
    #20 CODYQX4, Sep 17, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    That yuna part is basically an internet address. This is supposed to use an internet KMS host. However, I can test and based on the activation error I get, that host is dead and gone (0xC004F074 KMS Host not found). You'll get the same error if you use 127.0.0.1 without KMSEmulator running. That line is valid, but the host is dead. There used to be real KMS servers way back but I think they are all dead.

    The benefits of a real KMS server (and not somebody running KMSEmulator as a service and calling it a KMS server) is that real KMS servers don't suffer from PID/CMID issues. That flaw exists only in KMSEmulator. Phazor and I debated that, but I can confirm I can steal a PID from a real server, use it in KMSEmulator and fail every time, then go to the real server and never fail. I used to have a tool that would repair/restore office in such a way to purposely get a CMID that failed with a certain PID.

    EDIT: There may be a chance those servers are windows only and still work, as I tested with office. But if you are getting the error I mentioned on KMS Windows, the server is dead or not replying for whatever reason.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...