Windows 7 Licence Query

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by tusharkalbhor, May 3, 2014.

  1. tusharkalbhor

    tusharkalbhor MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2010
    67
    0
    0
    Hi

    I have purchased a Lenovo desktop Thinkcenter with Windows 7 PRofessional 64bit pre installed.
    I needed some test applications that run only on 32 bit platform. So I need to install Windows 7 Professional 32 bit.
    I do not have any any installation media from lenovo.


    So Do I need to buy a fresh retail Windows 7 32 bit professional
    OR
    Can I use ANY windows 7 professional 32 bit retail version DVD for installation and then product key on the windows 7 preofessional 64 bit sticker on my thinkcenter?
    Is this legal?
    Is it allowed by microsoft?
     
  2. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,312
    1,184
    90
    32 bits applications can run on a 64 bit system or i missed something.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tusharkalbhor

    tusharkalbhor MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2010
    67
    0
    0
    THis particular application is a testing application that runs for a connected LAB device. And It can not be installed, I have tried installing on 64 bit version.
     
  4. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,497
    2,130
    90
    Usually yes, but some are incompatible with WOW64.

    @OP: The key works for both 32bit and 64bit, but only for one installation at a time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,312
    1,184
    90
    Then why not try in a vm if you have enough ram :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,497
    2,130
    90
    We do not have that information. Win7 already runs with 1GiB.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. tusharkalbhor

    tusharkalbhor MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2010
    67
    0
    0
    OK
    I setup windows 7 professional 32 bit from a retail DVD, and when it asked for the product key, I entered the one on the windows 7 sticker on my thinkcenter, and it accepted.
    Dont know if it is legal for microsoft. If the product key is accepted during installation, then can i assume, its allowed by Microsoft?
     
  8. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,497
    2,130
    90
    No, the check at Setup is only preliminary (a simple calculation). But MS does not care about 32bit vs. 64bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. tusharkalbhor

    tusharkalbhor MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2010
    67
    0
    0
    So,
    presumably, if the product key passes the installation check (which is just a calculation), and letter when i connect the computer to internet, it will try to activate and suppose, at that time, if it gets activated (combination of Windows 7 32 bit professional retail version DVD setup + Product key of Windows 7 64 bit professional version on a sticker on computer), then can we take it that microsoft has allowed this? Because, correct me if I am wrong, if it is not allowed, internet activation will fail from MS server.
     
  10. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,497
    2,130
    90
    It is allowed. The key is for Windows 7 Professional, and keys are the same for 32 and 64bit.

    Edit: Retail packages come with both 32bit and 64bit media, but only one key for both. There's no difference.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. tusharkalbhor

    tusharkalbhor MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2010
    67
    0
    0
    Ok. Thanks.
    one last query: will it matter, as I have used a product key from Lenovo, and setup is from a Retail DVD?
     
  12. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,497
    2,130
    90
    No. It only mattered in XP and below.

    Btw. if it really came with Windows 7 pre-installed, then it will already have SLIC 2.1 in BIOS. So you could simply use Daz Windows Loader to install the Lenovo OEM:SLP key and certificate*. Permanent, legal activation.

    *Start the Loader and look if the 'Details' line contains the string 'v2.1'. If it does, go ahead.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    Normally NO, it wouldn't!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    On an Acer laptop there isn't a need for that! So, why it should be different on Lenovo?

    At the time I bought my Acer 4752, it came with Windows 7 32 bit and I changed to use an retail Windows 7 64bit, both Home Premium and use the Acer PKey for activation, worked with no problems, not extra Cert etc. needed!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. tusharkalbhor

    tusharkalbhor MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2010
    67
    0
    0
    Al right....!!!

    I tried calling Lenovo and MS but they are closed today. Will call up them on monday and update here what they say on this.
     
  16. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    Lenovo, OK, I also believe they're closed! MS will have the activation centers open 24/7! And they should also be able to give you the answers you're need!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,947
    929
    60
    Maybe what OP has is an old 16 bit application, which will run on 32 bit Windows, but not on 64 bit Windows.
     
  18. Windows8.1

    Windows8.1 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 14, 2014
    59
    14
    0
    You can download the Windows 7 Pro 32 bit from MSDN and use your OEM:COA Sticker. Don't know why you people are misleading to something which he is not aware or not required. :confused:

    Thanks :rolleyes:
     
  19. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,947
    929
    60
    As nearly as I can tell by going through this thread, everyone has already told OP that the COA key from the sticker would work fine. There is no difference between downloading from MSDN or using a retail disk.