Windows 7 Media Center Live TV

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Analyz3r, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    Guys, somebody told me that if you install 7 in EN with all the regional options left in EN US, you will have live tv inside Media Center, is this correct ?

    Is that valid also for other languages ?
     
  2. kNuBBle2001

    kNuBBle2001 MDL Novice

    Oct 11, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    You'll need a TV-Tuner Card to use 7MC Live TV. I'm using it here in Germany with a DVB-S2 Tuner Card and it works perfectly. But without a tuner card your screen will be empty :D
     
  3. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    It seems that in the US they get boradcast TV using media center :|
     
  4. anmg

    anmg MDL Senior Member

    Jul 28, 2009
    304
    304
    10
    You shall have compatible TV tuner card
    May be IPTV work, But I did not see it in WMC.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. anmg

    anmg MDL Senior Member

    Jul 28, 2009
    304
    304
    10
    I have DVB-S2 tt S2-1600, but only latest beta drvers supports WMC, and Diceq is not working via WMC due to driver yet
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    Would really love to read somebody in the US that doesn't need a tuner.... Rumors told me that if the os is in EN and as well regional options, you don't need a tuner.
     
  7. cyclops

    cyclops MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2007
    299
    39
    10
    #7 cyclops, Nov 12, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
    ofcourse you will need a tuner.

    edit: i am in uk and use a -Hauppauge WinTV Nova-TD 500 Dual digital DVB-T
     
  8. TheMarine

    TheMarine MDL Novice

    Aug 6, 2009
    20
    3
    0
    I am in the US, and one does, indeed, need a TV tuner. Lucky for me, I have both regular and an HD tuner. Works really good for me.

    Cheers,

    The Old jarhead
     
  9. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    Rumors are wrong...You need a tuner card to view live tv...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. FABIGUI

    FABIGUI MDL Member

    Jun 2, 2007
    155
    0
    10
    @KNuBBle2001 wich type of tunner for DVB-S2 are you using? I use a ASUS DVB-S and works pretty good here in France, but I am thinking to buy a new one for DVB-S2.
     
  11. racky29

    racky29 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    285
    91
    10
  12. kNuBBle2001

    kNuBBle2001 MDL Novice

    Oct 11, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I'm using a TechnoTrend Budget S2-1600 internal Tuner Card with the latest BDA driver.