Windows 7 OEM [multi-ToolBox]

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by searchengine, Aug 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #1 searchengine, Aug 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2011
  2. bTuna

    bTuna MDL Novice

    May 24, 2009
    13
    3
    0
    #2 bTuna, Aug 8, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2009
    So this is a tool to autmate certificate & activation key step? Does the program include the certs as well, or must those be downloaded separately?

    I'm sure I'm not the only one that would be interested in a tool like that. Anything that saves a bit of time through automation, I'm game for. ;-)
     
  3. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,438
    66,417
    300
    Looks neat, but you spelt GIGABYTE wrong for number 22 :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #5 searchengine, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2009
    (OP)
    @bTuna...

    yep ...

    basically, the 1st section 1-40 ... just automatically installs logos for brand you select ... and confirms it done.

    if you then select EE ... 2x folders automatically arrive on your Desktop ...one named "Choose Certificate" (containing @ 40 cert's ... courtesy of zort) ... the other named "Certificate".

    The installer screen would prompt you to choose the certificate you want to install from that folder....and just drop it in the "Certificate" folder .... (no need to rename it) ... it handles that...and when you have dropped cert of choice in folder ... confirm ready to continue to installer ... and it automates the rest .... confirming each step as it goes .... when done....it self deletes the folders on Desktop while leaving you a back-up copy of the Cert you installed.

    The install of Cert is the only process you are asked to drag and drop .... because most of us have a mix and match setup like me (I have Asus Mboard with Dell 2.1 mod) .... so I select 8 to install Asus logo's ... and when I select EE to install Cert I drag Dell cert from one folder to the other ...and confirm to continue.

    @angelo1 & Daz .... I will tidy up spelling and upload soon lol :D
     
  5. racky29

    racky29 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    285
    91
    10
    i like the idea, especially the logos
     
  6. mauser2003

    mauser2003 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 13, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    thanks download works fine, now only waiting for Asus certs
     
  7. fabsta

    fabsta MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    39
    0
    0
    #9 fabsta, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
    thankk you working fine :D...... however my hp logo dosnt install :(

    i have found your problem...

    it dose not install the pictures to the current folders
    windows/system32/oobe/info
    windows/system32/oobe/info
     
  8. fabsta

    fabsta MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    39
    0
    0
    i have uac turrend off..... annoing s**t
    its all good i extracted all the files from the program and endded up doing it manuely...
     
  9. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    449
    60
    Lol that is the first thing i did after i installed Win 7. Disable UAC most annoying thing ever.
     
  10. Gryzor

    Gryzor MDL Novice

    Sep 18, 2008
    30
    4
    0
    does the oem logo has to match your slic ?
     
  11. gersma

    gersma MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2008
    57
    9
    0
    does this work on 64bit?
     
  12. maorosh

    maorosh MDL Junior Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    62
    0
    0
    it's just a copy of orbit crack :) u just extarct all OEM logo's from his file and change's 2 urs .... DA ?
     
  13. nokian88

    nokian88 MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2010
    1
    0
    0
    link is dead
     
  14. dareckibmw

    dareckibmw MDL Expert

    Jun 16, 2009
    1,175
    1,196
    60
    #19 dareckibmw, Aug 28, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
    removed, nvm.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. jabberwocky

    jabberwocky MDL Member

    Aug 28, 2009
    201
    15
    10
    I hate to be a killjoy ,but you have been misinformed , correct spelling is GIGABYTE and not GYGABYTE as shown. at least thats how it spelt on all of my muvvaboards . lol