Windows 7 on Acer LAptops

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by aa321, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. aa321

    aa321 MDL Novice

    Nov 5, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    Hi

    1.I have an acer 8920g laptop and want to install windows 7, will windows 7 be fine with this?
    2. Where can i get the crystal eye webcam drivers from and the fingerprint reader drivers?
    3.because i have 4GB ram will windows 7 32bit apps work with windows 7 64bit?

    many Thanks for all your help and support
     
  2. LeoKing

    LeoKing MDL Novice

    Oct 23, 2009
    13
    0
    0
    Your Acer is an excellent laptop, I don't see why it can't run Windows 7. Most Vista drivers should work fine for Windows 7. Before installing 7, you should open Device Manager to write down all devices you see in there so if a driver can't work with Win7, you'll know what it is to look for the driver.
     
  3. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    I have exactly the same notebook no problems with Win7 x64 + bios mod but I've to say that the cam does not work.. ( installer reports that no cam was found ) :-/
     
  4. Kraschman

    Kraschman MDL Novice

    Oct 18, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    We have a 8730 laptop that works just fine, although for some of the drivers and applications you may have to use Vista versions as not all have yet been updated to specific Win 7 functionality.

    That's likely the issue with your webcam, as there are more than one manufacturer for the cam used in Acer laptops. The people who made yours may not have updated new drivers for Win 7. The other installer will of course say no cam is found since it isn't "their" cam.

    Good news is that the Vista drivers work perfectly well, although one of the apps required Vista SP2 comparability mode to run. At least for me anyway.
     
  5. memberjoe

    memberjoe MDL Junior Member

    Oct 29, 2007
    50
    18
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    What BIOS mod, please? Necessary? Mine says it's Dell BIOS...

    I have 5920G and couldn't update my BIOS with official tool and file -> 11 to 13, that is.

    I run it "As Admin" and it's "locked" and can't run, when I choose the latest BIOS...

    WTF? Anyone has any idea, please?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. memberjoe

    memberjoe MDL Junior Member

    Oct 29, 2007
    50
    18
    0
    #7 memberjoe, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    You have to check SLP2.1 compatible of your BIOS. Then you can request BIOS modification, if your BIOS not support SLP2.1

    Following thread is your "friend", here you can read a detailed instruction and you can make request for BIOS modification.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/5864

    But if you check SLP2.1 with RW Everything Tool, you can use this instruction with example!!!:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/665420
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    Thanx a bunch! Much obliged!!! Will study!!! ;) :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. kesper

    kesper MDL Junior Member

    Sep 6, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    #9 kesper, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  10. Kraschman

    Kraschman MDL Novice

    Oct 18, 2009
    27
    0
    0
  11. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    Thanx a bunch, Kesper, m8!!!:)

    One more thing: one does it after installing Win7 or before?

    Namely, I have seen some pre-installation tools and many post-installation...

    Being a lay person in IT terms, I am trying to cover all the angles before I do something rash and unwise... ;)

    I can see that Busykid508 modded the BIOS I have [3811], meaning I should not try to flash it with the newer version [3813], which is what I intended to do before I did Win7 [dunno why, mind... :D].

    In which case, it seems reasonable to an IT lay person, having read lots of stuff here, one should install Win 7 and then mod the BIOS and the OS itself, to have them "married" and hence emulate the original combination.

    Have I got it right, please?:confused:

    Cheers!:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. kesper

    kesper MDL Junior Member

    Sep 6, 2008
    65
    0
    0
  13. Jirka_CZE

    Jirka_CZE MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    I have little bit older Acer Aspire 5610. Windows 7 (32bit) Ultimate works fine.
    But I have a problem with HW buttons on left side of NB which controls volume up/donw, they not working.
    I tried install LaunchManager for XP, XPMC and Vista whit no effect.

    Any Ideas ? Thx.
     
  14. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    #16 gorski, Nov 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    OKI, RWeverything installed - blocked nearly everything, my Win Explorer was messed up, must reboot... ;)

    Will try the other one after... :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    No, the "driver couldn't be loaded" - no go with RW. Trying ACPIScope now:

    KIS is reporting: "Unknown app is trying to download driver in a hidden way to C... etc. KIS won't be able to control app activity after the installation."

    Hence, "driver failed to load" every time... Now ticking the "Apply to all objects" and "Allow", after making it "trusted/add to exclusions"... [I suspect failure to start the driver for RW is also of the same kind...]

    Let's see...

    I had to switch KIS off, include the object into the exception, as the driver couldn't be started...

    Nope, after all that it won't allow the driver to start... Grrrrrrr!!!!!!!

    Re-installed RW and again [having stopped and unloaded KIS]: "Driver cannot be loaded"...

    s**tE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!

    I have to see what I can do with BIOS, if it has some kinda protection enabled, too...

    HELP, please... :(

    P.S. I have an entry in KIS ["Threats"] under C: * Keylogger - and nothing after that... No place where it "resides", nothing... Can it be related to one of those? It seems I need to reformat, install Win7 and nothing else, disable UAC and WinDefender and try then, with BIOS mods and Activators/Loaders, to make it all "kosher"...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,937
    747
    90
    One more thing: I was trying various activators/loaders, reading my BIOS/keys etc. - but never actually modifying anything, never clicking on "install" etc.

    Can any of those be interfering with it, please?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Kraschman

    Kraschman MDL Novice

    Oct 18, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    Try using the LaunchManager from the 8730 and se if that works. It has been updated for Windows 7. If that fails why not send Acer a email asking them to get cracking updating their software.
     
  19. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    I have a modded bios with Win7 x64 on my GF's Acer notebook since yesterday (had win7 x86 on it untill yesterday), and everything runs smooth. Didn't even need drivers, windows provided them automaticly.

    Only thing is the cam doesn't work. Didn't look into it yet. But a minor setback. Everything else runs like a dandy.

    Gonna x64 my desktop too, soon as I've got some spare time again.

    So relax, bro, you'll do fine throwing x64 on your Acer...