Windows 7 on old machines

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ccuappz, May 18, 2010.

  1. ccuappz

    ccuappz MDL Junior Member

    Dec 14, 2009
    83
    10
    0
  2. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,067
    270
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    From what I can see it should run ok but be really slow. What speed is your CPU though? The one thing I would worry about is the hardware compatibility though. I know for a fact that the FeForce 5200 will work because my friend has that card. I would definately run the upgrade advisor like what timesurfer said though to make sur you won't have any hardware issues. If that clears then install win7 and see what happens. You really have nothing to loose dude.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ccuappz

    ccuappz MDL Junior Member

    Dec 14, 2009
    83
    10
    0
    Thanks for prompt replies. :)

    1 GB RAM passed (it's minimum).
    CPU freq 1.8Ghz passed (1GHz Min).

    And I should check Windows Update after installing W7 for:
    - nVidia PCI system mgmt
    - nVidia nForce audio codec interface
    - nVidia GeForce 5200

    Besides the advisor found that it has no compatibility info for my
    - adsl lan adapter.
    Other devices are compatible.

    Will somebody tell me how much reduction in speed should I expect at most?

    TIA
     
  5. ccuappz

    ccuappz MDL Junior Member

    Dec 14, 2009
    83
    10
    0
    Another question to ask :eek:
    If I'm not mistaken xp should use 256MB of RAM for its own management, what about w7?
    I'm asking this because, I use Opera with lots of tabs (sometimes more than 50) :p and memory usage can sometimes reach 350~400MB in task manager besides other applications like chess games and Rhino 3d modeling.
    Sorry for long post. :rolleyes:
     
  6. nash58

    nash58 MDL Member

    Feb 8, 2010
    132
    12
    10
    Wny don't u get a 2nd HD and install win7. That way u can dual boot and keep both os. If u find it's too slow u can always fall back to xp.
     
  7. ccuappz

    ccuappz MDL Junior Member

    Dec 14, 2009
    83
    10
    0
    Actually there are 2 other systems (my friends') with almost near the same config . We just wanna be sure it's ok to replace xp with w7.
    The internal HD is used for applications installations, all other data are on external usb drives which I carry it with me to use at work too.
    And I don't wanna buy a new HD for this system, gonna assemble a new one in next couple months.
     
  8. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    At system idle, Windows 7 consumes RAM around 384-430MB with Aero running.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Smorgan

    Smorgan Glitcher

    Mar 25, 2010
    1,854
    1,034
    60
    Well I would upgrade your ram if you can to 2-4 GB which will make Windows 7 run better...
    However with the current specs I'm seein it should run fine albeit very slowly I wouldn't be surprised if it also lagged a little...
    Your hard drive shouldn't be a problem and windows 7 will run on damn near any graphics card out there however I would NOT dual boot if possible I would run Windows XP in a virtual machine such as virtual xp mode but that will take upgrading the ram....

    Thats all I'm sayin....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Brainsuck

    Brainsuck MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2009
    666
    156
    30
    #10 Brainsuck, May 19, 2010
    Last edited: May 19, 2010
    I had on amd 2200 1.5 gig of ram nVidia 7300 512 vram agp x8 wd 80 gig hd sblive 24 bit ran ok and have mod bios on it hp foxxconn winfast
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ccuappz

    ccuappz MDL Junior Member

    Dec 14, 2009
    83
    10
    0
    Well definitely, I'm not gonna use those eye candy features. I hope it reduces its own memory usage down to 300 MB. :D

    This CPU doesn't have instructions for virtual mode support. :(

    @Brainsuck,
    Are you satisfied with w7? You wanna keep it or back to xp?
     
  12. Brainsuck

    Brainsuck MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2009
    666
    156
    30
    mce is slow but ran ok for internet and email ect
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Smorgan

    Smorgan Glitcher

    Mar 25, 2010
    1,854
    1,034
    60

    Umm ok then I would dual boot it cause if you try to run it in a Virtual Machine it will be slow...
    if the eye candy is disabled it reduces the ram I can confirm that....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,497
    15,285
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,631
    367
    60
    Forgive my for any incompetence. My desktop PC is new and running win 7 ult 64 bit. I also have an old Dell laptop 510m (2005) which is simply unable to install win 7 32 bit. get an error 0x... on booting from dvd. It is an OEM with win xp home 32 bit. What can I do. RAM is 1.5 and CPU is Intel Dual Core perhaps. That should not be a problem for 32 bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    Some older machines won't boot from the windows 7 dvd but there is workarounds.

    Using ultraiso insert vista dvd and select extract bootfile from cd/dvd and save it. next insert your windows 7 dvd and select make cd/dvd image i,e, ISO file once iso file has been made load the boot file you saved earlier on and then either save iso file or burn your dvd.
    Now you have permanent windows 7 dvd that will boot on older machines.

    You can also just make iso of vista dvd remove all the files in ultraiso then just add the files from windows 7 and burn does same thing.
     
  17. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,631
    367
    60
    #17 acyuta, May 19, 2010
    Last edited: May 19, 2010
    Thanks a lot but I have 2 issues:
    1. do not have vista (win xp home on dell laptop oem)
    2. even for win xp home, do not have manufacturer cd (old spare laptop taken from my brother in UK)
    3. do have a win xp pro cd with serial key for retail. can I do what you suggested with this cd.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300