Windows 7 Professional Stuck On Trial

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Tinman948, Jan 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    No matter what I try I cannot activate W7Pro.
    I used the slic mod and know that it's 2.1 Positive!

    It's a Toshiba Satellite A205-S4587

    Manual install of keys and certs or OpaTool doesn't work.

    It's stuck on the trial version and Iv'e got 30 days to activate.

    I'm at my wits end. Your help it greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,457
    980
    60
    #2 Humphrey, Jan 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,215
    14,777
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,457
    980
    60
    Oh yeah, there is that too :D :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I'm trying to get away from the loader and activate myself.
    I don't want to install the loader.
     
  6. steven4554

    steven4554 MDL Addicted

    Jul 12, 2009
    890
    1,224
    60
    Your choice, but i would use the loader. As your machine is already 2.1 SLIC, all it will do is insert the correct cert and key for the Pro version you're running.

    It will not install the loader as there is no need for it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
    Opatool is outdated and does not have all the current Toshiba certificates that is why it wont activate you computer.
     
  8. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I got it going. I went ahead and tried to use the loader and got some kind of error when the key was installed and then I remembered some thing about updates. So went ahead and and let Windows update and I got another error and it rolled back the updates. Then it got into some kind of loop (45 mins). Then it became not genuine. So I just picked out the SP1 update and it installed with no problems.

    Then through my wondering I came across OpaTool v0.8 and it did the trick.

    You can close this this thread and mark it as solved.
     
  9. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,049
    180
    Ok glad you got it sorted.. :)
    Thread closed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...