Windows 7 RTM Kernel-Power Event 41

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sam3971, May 12, 2010.

  1. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    79
    0
    Are you overclocking ? If yes then lower the RAM speed additionally disable speedstep if you've got an Intel mobo. The problem might be due to memory corruption &/or the components having insufficient power while running.
     
  3. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    454
    90
    Really weird how the bugcheck is 0...
     
  4. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Ok guys, I am not overclocking. Both MoBo's are Intel boards. Is speedstep enabled by default? BTW One has XP on it also and I never have any issues with XP that I have noted anyway. I don't have 2 audio drivers like some ppl said fixes this issue. I think it is just a win7 bug for whatever reason. If anyone else has any ideas that would be great. Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    454
    90
    Do you have HPET on?
     
  6. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    #6 sam3971, May 12, 2010
    Last edited: May 12, 2010
    (OP)
    What is that dude? Whatever the MoBo's defaults are then yes for the most part.


    UPDATE: I disabled Intel SpeedStep and I will see what happens. As for the HPET, I could not even find it in the settings anywhere. If anyone can help me with this my main rig has an Asus P5GC-MX-1333 with the Intel Chipset: 945G.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    79
    0
    #7 R0H1T, May 12, 2010
    Last edited: May 12, 2010
    Try turning Intel speedstep off & see if that works, this issue was on Intel site as well it's got something to do with speedstep &/or C states.
    HPET stands for High Precision Event Timer used in conjunction with High Precision Timer, BTW I thought you had Intel mobo not Intel chipset based but if that stuff works for you then it shouldn't matter !
     
  8. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Ok well I disabled speedstep as of now dude. Do you know what C states are though? I don't think my sisters computer which is older has the speedstep option at all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    79
    0
    It allows the processor to set idle state for power savings e.g. when your CPU isn't running under full load it powers that down & lowers the frequency say 3GHz to 1.5GHz in my case.
     
  10. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    ok, again, is that a bios setting? BTW Do you have any suggestions for my other computer. It is a 2006 MoBo and I could not find any of those options anywhere.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    79
    0
    No C states aren't listed under BIOS. The speedstep setting is usually listed as EIST, even my 915G Intel original mobo from 2005 had this under BIOS settings, so you should be able to find it. Can you specify your processor(s) & motherboard(s) build ?
     
  12. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    well the old one has a Pentium D and it is an Elitegroup Mobo that came with it. It was an HP OEM computer btw.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    The funny thing is that bug-code 0x00 is not related to Windows according to msdn. Do you have a crash-dump?
     
  14. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    #14 sam3971, May 12, 2010
    Last edited: May 12, 2010
    (OP)
    IDK, hold on. I will open the bluescreenview. What else could it me related to then? That intel speedstep?

    Update: No I don't have any dump files for whatever reason. Remember this is actually freezing up my computer not making it reset.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    79
    0
    #15 R0H1T, May 12, 2010
    Last edited: May 12, 2010
    This probably is a hardware issue, its something that happens only in win7 & doesn't seem to be an issue with xp/vista(never had vista). You should run memtest to check whether your memory is all right or not otherwise its isolated to that processor problem I referred to OR a hardware glitch with PSU something like that.
     
  16. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Ok, well I know that my ram is good because I already did memtest and the built in win7 mem test. I also know that my CPU is not that old so I doubt it is a CPU issue. I am hoping that the speedstep option will help too. IDK yet, it seems to be stable but I won't know for a few days if it fixed it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. racky29

    racky29 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    285
    91
    10
    I had a very similar problem, i racked my brains for ages testing ram, bios settings, power supply tests, reinstalling, different drivers, ect..ect..
    all it was in the end was a Dodgy pci Wireless Card, belkin f5d7000 54g wireless card, the card worked wine, but would cause system instability
    random freeze ups and the odd blue screen
    now its removed the pc is really stable
     
  18. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    That is good to hear dude. The only problem is the only things I have outside my comptuer is a wireless keyboard/mouse, USB HDD, and a USB Hub. Other then that the only other hardware is internal so I doubt that it is the hardware doing it. BTW as of now it appears to be strong but I probably won't know for like a week or so.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. racky29

    racky29 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    285
    91
    10
    my wireless card was inside the case, plugged into a pci slot, check see if you have anything pluggeg into these slots
     
  20. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    All I have is my sound card. My Network card is an on-chip lan.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...