windows 7 ultimate Deactivated

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by nitro, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    My windows 7 ultimate was a bios mod and it deactivated today could somebody please Advise?
     
  2. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,792
    1,737
    180
    Not a chance, unless you give a BIT more info about your setup

    sebus
     
  3. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    What information do you need?
     
  4. WinFLP

    WinFLP MDL Senior Member

    Nov 18, 2009
    499
    281
    10
    What BIOS and what key you used would be a start.

    If the key you used was 22TKD I'll punch you.
     
  5. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    I have a dou boot system vista ultimate and windows 7 ultimate . My 7 is what deactivated, Its been a long time ago I dont recall, is their anway you can walk me through this this to see what I have.. I tried using the opa tool but that didnt work for me. Please help
     
  6. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    I Just tried key-cert-branding and that didnt work either.. windows activations prompts me with you must activate today
     
  7. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    How old is your bios revision? Have you tried flashing with a different bios mod? If nothing works for you you can always try RemoveWAT or Chew-WGA and see if that helps you dude.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    I just tried Remove Watt and it worked great, Thank you very much.Will I still be able to install windows updates . I also noticed on computer properties their is no windows activated or genuine displayed.
     
  9. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,065
    270
    Yea but avoid the WAT update since it's optional.

    That's normal with removeWAT
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Andrew180

    Andrew180 MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2009
    32
    1
    0
    Me and about 10000000000000 others are using that key. There must be something wrong with your cert. or SLIC table.
     
  11. LoL4LoL

    LoL4LoL MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2009
    77
    0
    0
    Windows Updates: Yes.

    No Genuine information in computer/properties is normal. WAT is removed.

    LoL
     
  12. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    418
    60
    lol removeWAT installs that update but protects your from it after
     
  13. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,065
    270
    Thanks for the information PAYMYRENT:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    slic table

    I checked the slic table with rw-everthing look at attachment. bios.jpg
     
  15. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    418
    60
    if you remove removeWAT rearm and install your key and cert again it might work better :p
     
  16. nitro

    nitro MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    57
    1
    0
    PayMyRent, I tried reinstalling my key and cert with key-cert-branding and opa tool and neither one worked for me so I installed remove Watt. could you walk me though what your suggesting.
     
  17. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    418
    60
  18. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,710
    124
    60