Windows 7 went back to not-genuine AGAIN!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by 001181, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. 001181

    001181 MDL Novice

    Apr 7, 2011
    6
    0
    0
    Hi all

    My Windows 7 became not genuine again, it has happened for few times since last year (after installing windows updates), every time like this situation I can manage to get it back to genuine using Daz's Windows Loader following steps
    ->uninstall
    ->restart
    ->install
    ->restart

    But this time, It does't seem to work any more. There are two changes I made to my PC before it became not-genuine, they are

    1. I have installed Security Update for Windows (KB2744842)
    2. I removed my graphic card.

    Please help me!

    Ming
     
  2. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    Cannot imagine that both things have to do with not being genuine any more. Using the latest loader should solve your problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. FFManHole

    FFManHole MDL Member

    Nov 27, 2009
    183
    66
    10
    +1 for Paul's comment

    @ 001181

    Maybe you could run sfc /scannow or WAT Fix to check file(s) integrity http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/26994-WAT-Fix-Fix-your-activation-problem

    An MGADiag report may help if you'd be kind enough to provide one http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/24902-Windows-Loader-Support-and-chat

    Out of curiosity, was your original Win 7 installation media clean / unmodified?
     
  4. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    I would try using the latest Windows loader and go into advanced check " Ignore the existing SLIC" and "Use the legacy mode as default" and see if that helps
     
  5. 001181

    001181 MDL Novice

    Apr 7, 2011
    6
    0
    0
    Hi All

    I tried PaulDesmond's solution, it works! one thing I am worry is that when I tried to reinstall using Windows loader v2.1.7, and the status line shows Notification in red color, is anything I need to worry about?

    Thanks to you all

    Ming
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    I may be wrong but I think Notification means you need to validate online using internet explorer.
     
  7. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    392
    41
    10
    Id do what FFManHole says and then use loader
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MDL0

    MDL0 MDL Novice

    May 30, 2012
    15
    1
    0
    i did not change anything -- hardware or software -- and bootup shows no problem, but during the course of 2 hours or so of use, this "copy .. not genuine" message appears.

    should i mod the BIOS? I need instruction for this because I have never done it. is modding a drastic solution -- is there a substantial risk of severe consequences?
     
  9. PhaseDoubt

    PhaseDoubt MDL Expert

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,448
    278
    60
    #9 PhaseDoubt, Sep 27, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012
    Just a thought; may not apply, hardware changes are cumulative. If you make too many, at some point Windows will think it's a new computer and will tell you you have to re-activate. I've had it happen doing no more than repeatedly connecting and disconnecting the same internal hard drives.

    It doesn't matter how long between hardware changes ... Windows keeps records. Of course if you wipe your drive and start over or do a restore to OEM out-of-the-box status, the record keeping is flushed.

    FFManHole's advice makes really good sense ... all three parts.
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    I already mentioned
    once you have been flagged as none genuine you need to revalidate.
     
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    #11 urie, Sep 27, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012
    @ PhaseDoubt, normal hardware changes do not affect OEM:SLP activation ( unlike retail ) or ( OEM:NONE SLP )where you need to activate online.
     
  12. PhaseDoubt

    PhaseDoubt MDL Expert

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,448
    278
    60
    Hence my opening comment,"Just a thought; may not apply,"
     
  13. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,293
    66,085
    300
    Removing the graphics card can change the memory map due to SSDT's. It could be that the new place selected to inject the SLIC gets wiped once Windows boots so disabling type 4 memory would probably fix it. No MGADiag report was shown so I've no idea if the SLIC is still there or not though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pauldamo

    pauldamo MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    452
    41
    10
    might be a silly question,but just for the sake of it,have you got the update KB971033 in you list of windows updates,if you have uninstall it,and don't let it install again.
     
  15. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    Windows loader is not affected by KB971033.