Windows 7 X64 with 2 gigs of ram

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by gentoo, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    I was thinking about installing windows 7 x64 but was wondering if 2 gigs of ram was enough.I can upgrade my ram to 4 gig max but I will have to wait awhile to do it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Pliskin

    Pliskin MDL Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    105
    0
    10
    #2 Pliskin, Oct 29, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
    For the most users, are 2GB enough, more then 2GB are only an advantage (for now) when you using photo or video directoring programs or in some games at high resolutions or when you running a server with a high among of user (like a windows-server for note-pcs)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. craftbrewer

    craftbrewer MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    274
    142
    10
    Its not a problem for normal use. I have a due-core running 2 gig Ram for my media Centre and it runs fine. Yes thats 64 bit.

    Runs about the same speed as a 32 bit system on the same specs.

    Craftbrewer.
     
  4. bullocks

    bullocks MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2009
    36
    0
    0
    i'm using 64-bit with 1.75 gb of ram. you'll be fine :)
     
  5. DKnight2066

    DKnight2066 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 19, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    I am running Windows 7 x64 with 2gig of ram and having no problems or slowdowns currently. I also plan on upgrading to 4gig sometime in the future, but for now, no problems to report.

    --DKnight
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10

    Strange that you see no performance boost with the 64 bit over 32 bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Pliskin

    Pliskin MDL Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    105
    0
    10
    Nobody had said that more RAM isn´t good ;-)

    Like every thing, more RAM = Better ^^

    @Gentoo

    Its depends on the programs, how they handle 64Bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. night.fox

    night.fox MDL Member

    Sep 21, 2009
    121
    10
    10
    It is advisable though to have atleast 4 gb of ram if you use 64 bit. This is to appreciate the potential of 64bit OS. Otherwise, it should be fine. But if it takes sometime for you to upgrade your RAM, why not install 32bit?

    just my 2cents
     
  9. shakeyplace

    shakeyplace MDL Addicted

    May 5, 2007
    861
    75
    30
    in my opinion, the performance boost only comes when using more ram than you can with 32 bit, and working the pc hard, unless you are doing that you will likely see no noticable change
     
  10. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    I think this is what I will do until I can get more ram.;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. freevista

    freevista MDL Junior Member

    Jan 14, 2009
    78
    15
    0
    Of course, if the hardware is good and not faulty.
     
  13. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10

    I am replacing the HD and CPU this weekend. All should be good hardware wise.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...