Windows 8.1 (9600) bug list

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Smorgan, Aug 30, 2013.

  1. Smorgan

    Smorgan Glitcher

    Mar 25, 2010
    1,854
    1,034
    60
    1. Windows Theme glitches when modifying:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop "Wallpaper"

    When modded the theme will no longer change and the wallpaper will not longer change either.

    Yep let the bugs roll in me thinks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Rock Hunter

    Rock Hunter MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2011
    407
    99
    10
    #2 Rock Hunter, Aug 30, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
    If I change the screen resolution setting to Duplicate These Displays, I have problems with IE where it starts up zoomed to 175%. Yes, I can set it to 100% but IE doesn't remember that change the next time I open IE.

    If I set the resolution back to Extend These Displays, then I don't have this problem. I need the setting set at Duplicate These Displays because I have my computer connected to my TV with a HDMI cable so I can stream movies and photos and show them on the TV.

    I had this same problem with one of the earlier Consumer Preview versions of 8.1 but it was not a problem with the last Preview version nor was it ever a problem with Windows 8 or Windows 7.

    If anybody has found a cure for this I would appreciate any help.
     
  3. efes34

    efes34 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 17, 2009
    264
    49
    10
    netframework 3.5 does not install
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    That's not a bug. you enable it in dism since it's not past the Availability date. Once past the date it will be available for download
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sps

    sps MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2008
    126
    33
    10
    Camera App not working with my webcam (logitech). Camera works fine with portable skype.
    Anyone with similar bug?
     
  6. efes34

    efes34 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 17, 2009
    264
    49
    10
    #6 efes34, Aug 30, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
    I do not understand sorry
    I changed time and try >does not install (off line installation, CMD dism...vs)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Dedek

    Dedek MDL Member

    Nov 30, 2010
    105
    12
    10
    "Show Libraries" in File Explorer under Folder options does not work - Libraries stay visible even when the box is unchecked.
     
  8. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,665
    270
    This is how you enable .NET3
     
  9. efes34

    efes34 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 17, 2009
    264
    49
    10
    I tried it :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,665
    270
    #10 EFA11, Aug 30, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  11. CSrikant

    CSrikant MDL Novice

    Aug 29, 2013
    7
    0
    0
    This is working fine for me. I can't reproduce it. libraries is hiding when I uncheck the box.
     
  12. jhoff80

    jhoff80 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 27, 2013
    62
    14
    0
    #12 jhoff80, Aug 30, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
    I think this one is intentional, unfortunately. They're trying to be smart and autoadjust IE zoom based on screen size and resolution and all it does is create issues.
     
  13. jhoff80

    jhoff80 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 27, 2013
    62
    14
    0
    Only certain cams work in Metro apps. It works the same in 8.
     
  14. efes34

    efes34 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 17, 2009
    264
    49
    10
    #14 efes34, Aug 30, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,814
    1,997
    210
    To many Camera's, even from same manufacturer, available. Try to use the Manufacturers Driver for your Camera!

    I use ContaCam,mainly which works with any USB and internal Laptop Camera form oldest to the latest.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. srisan

    srisan MDL Member

    Sep 5, 2012
    150
    27
    10
    i upgraded from pre rtm no bugs :D i fixed .net 3.5 long bak :)
     
  17. Aden Tengoku

    Aden Tengoku MDL Junior Member

    Aug 28, 2013
    63
    14
    0
    there is small application works great
    h**p://media.askvg.com/files/Microsoft-Dot-Net-Framework-35-Offline-Installer-for-Windows-8.zip
     
  18. ryan85

    ryan85 MDL Novice

    Aug 30, 2013
    17
    1
    0
    The mouse is complete crap in FPS games compared to 8. I installed this earlier and everything was fine until I tried some multiplayer shooters. The mouse movement is extremely delayed. No it was not my computer or a driver issue.

    Found this from another site: "Windows 8.1 (Preview) seems to have a big delay between DirectInput getting sent mouse movement and Windows programs getting sent mouse movement with GetCursorPos."

    It is not fixed in the final.
     
  19. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
    no ad-hoc as they promised. Its a bug? or a (missing) feature?
     
  20. NitrousX

    NitrousX MDL Novice

    Oct 17, 2010
    5
    2
    0
    Windows Media Player is broke for me. I can't seem to play any type of video file (WMV, AVI, MP4, etc.,)

    VLC player works fine though.