Windows 8 RTM bugs/issues/questions and findings

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by free1975yuly, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,785
    152
    60
    After I installed language pack,remove watermark is not possible anymore.
     
  2. Anoop Rajasekharan

    Anoop Rajasekharan MDL Junior Member

    Mar 15, 2012
    59
    4
    0
    what marks are included in language dependent file and most watermark remove tool aim for US versions.It is better not to use watermark remove tools:coffee:
     
  3. Puremin0rez

    Puremin0rez MDL Senior Member

    Nov 24, 2010
    264
    156
    10
    DynamicTicks appears to still be causing issues on RTM for me and my friends.

    I will get complete lockups multiple times a day (just a complete freeze, no bsod, nothing)

    Solution: I disabled Dynamic Ticks and it doesn't happen anymore... what's funny is Microsoft claimed this was fixed...
    bcdedit /set disabledynamictick yes
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. JustNicky

    JustNicky MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2012
    41
    3
    0
  5. Larson

    Larson MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    57
    12
    0
    Yes same for me, this fixed the problem on my MacBook Pro and I'm not the only one :p
     
  6. bjf2000

    bjf2000 MDL Addicted

    Apr 11, 2008
    955
    138
    30
    Puremin0rez, what specific CPU do you have (Larson, too). I'm wondering if they're both Intel Core iX chips, which is exclusively what showed the problem back in RP. I don't see the problem in RTM.
     
  7. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,785
    152
    60
    After LP installed I have a big blue screen with the activation reminder in top of window...:p
     
  8. youngj

    youngj MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    I'm using windows 8 Pro x64. I can not rate my computer.
    I use command line and result


    What should i do for rating my laptop...
     
  9. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,785
    152
    60
    I have here the same problem but I think while I use MS Basic Display Driver,this is the cause.Could not assign performance.
     
  10. youngj

    youngj MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    mainboard my laptop is 965, i updated this graphic to driver intel (windows 7), not driver of windows 8.
     
  11. beBoss

    beBoss MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2011
    100
    13
    10
    Same here. But stopping dynamictick doesn't fix freezing...

    laptop: hp Compaq Presario CQ60
    Specs: 3 GB Ram, DualCore T3400 - 2.16GHz.
    Video: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

    And yeahh I think too, that the video driver is the problem, but not sure...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. lash78

    lash78 MDL Novice

    Apr 22, 2010
    34
    11
    0
    My xvid videos are very pixelated in media player, but looks good in the metro style video player. Anyone else having this issue?
     
  13. Puremin0rez

    Puremin0rez MDL Senior Member

    Nov 24, 2010
    264
    156
    10
    AMD Phenom II x6 1045T

    All of my friends with the issue have also been running AMD processors, while my laptop running i3 does not have issue.. so...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Snowknight26

    Snowknight26 MDL Novice

    Aug 5, 2012
    1
    0
    0
    Right clicking on an icon in the taskbar to bring up the jump list then right clicking on the taskbar causes the context menu to appear behind the taskbar.

    stfcc.org/pics/i/771806a854ae59a270d6bf836d9a42aa.png
     
  15. Rock Hunter

    Rock Hunter MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2011
    407
    99
    10
    #15 Rock Hunter, Aug 10, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
    New problem: I just installed Microsoft Live Essentials and it was the latest version that just came out a couple of days ago. But one program in the package doesn't work properly in Windows 8 although it works just fine in Windows 7 and that program is Windows Photo Gallery 2012. I use it to do a quick and dirty job of postprocessing when I have a whole bunch of photos. Of course any that I want to do a special job on I will pp using Photoshop. Anyway the problem with this program is that when I pull the adjustment slider for sharpening, half the screen turns black. Never had this with Windows 7 but this is and was a problem with all of the previous public releases of Windows 8. Hope that somebody from MSC reads this post and passes on the bug report to the Win 8 bug fix team. Hmmmm, now that I try Photo Gallery a little more I see more problems. When making adjustments sometimes the screen turns partially or even completely black. This module needs lots of work before it can be used. Amazing that MSC would release an update without testing it on the new OS that is about to come out in a few days.
     
  16. jayblok

    jayblok MDL Guru

    Dec 26, 2010
    3,149
    2,480
    120
    a bug in Win8 Pro x64: whenever i scroll up and own in the windows explorer library,i lose audio when i'm watching a live broacast on the internet :negative:
     
  17. Chris123NT

    Chris123NT MDL Expert

    Oct 23, 2010
    1,070
    791
    60
    That sounds like a DPC latency issue, more than likely caused by a bad driver. Possibly Audio drivers.
     
  18. bjf2000

    bjf2000 MDL Addicted

    Apr 11, 2008
    955
    138
    30
    Were you guys seeing the freeze during the RP era, or is it just RTM (you did say "still," so I assume this isn't new)? Because I was looking at this issue pretty closely back then, since it was driving me crazy, and never did I see mention of anyone with AMD having the same issue.
     
  19. bjf2000

    bjf2000 MDL Addicted

    Apr 11, 2008
    955
    138
    30
    I didn't see that here, so I'm guessing it's video driver related. I'm merely on Intel HD 3000.

    What I DID see, however, is that whenever you go to edit a photo with this program, the CPU spikes and stays there until you close the program. In my case, with a 4-core, it takes 1 core (25%). With dual core it would probably be 50%, etc. And I'm not actually doing anything to warrant CPU either, just opened it for editing. It does not happen when merely viewing. Do you see this?
     
  20. Puremin0rez

    Puremin0rez MDL Senior Member

    Nov 24, 2010
    264
    156
    10
    I had this issue in Release Preview, but never had it before that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...