Windows 8/Server Virtualization

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by jyaniv, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. jyaniv

    jyaniv MDL Junior Member

    Apr 25, 2011
    68
    34
    0
    VMWare does not implement ACPI 2.0, which Windows 8 requires. It also requires hardware virtualization, any architecture, x86 or x64.

    Use VirtualBox.

    You will get a BSOD if you try this build on VMWare.
     
  2. spion

    spion MDL Member

    Mar 27, 2010
    136
    92
    10
    Same problem here.
    Is VirtualBox working?
     
  3. HerbalTech

    HerbalTech MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2010
    56
    10
    0
    so where are we instaling? vm/VPC/VB or dual boot
     
  4. nexus76

    nexus76 MDL Addicted

    Jan 25, 2009
    783
    296
    30
    I had similar issues with 7850 but solved it with an extraction of install.wim like that:

    imagex /apply [DVDletter]:\sources\install.wim 1 [VHDletter]:\

    the rest of the install went flawlessly ;) maybe it helps, you can even try it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. spion

    spion MDL Member

    Mar 27, 2010
    136
    92
    10
    #5 spion, Apr 26, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2011
    Installation isnt the problem. but after the installation the Windows 8 keeps crashing in boot with VMware Workstation.
     
  6. jyaniv

    jyaniv MDL Junior Member

    Apr 25, 2011
    68
    34
    0
    Trying it again on VirtualBox
     
  7. jyaniv

    jyaniv MDL Junior Member

    Apr 25, 2011
    68
    34
    0
    No its not working btw..
     
  8. jyaniv

    jyaniv MDL Junior Member

    Apr 25, 2011
    68
    34
    0
    Windows 8 Virtualization

    It wont work for me on VMWare nor VirtualBox

    Keeps crashing.. BSOD

    It crashes right after the first reboot during setup..

    Anyone figure out how to make it work?
     
  9. Zukariji

    Zukariji MDL Member

    Mar 11, 2011
    209
    68
    10
    How many threads do you need to make in one day? lol
     
  10. DJxSpeedy

    DJxSpeedy MDL Senior Member

    Jan 7, 2008
    277
    82
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. HerbalTech

    HerbalTech MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2010
    56
    10
    0
    so does anyone know how to get this running virtual? what was torko running it on?

    anyway it sort of froze on that on an old laptop before its battery died
     
  12. jyaniv

    jyaniv MDL Junior Member

    Apr 25, 2011
    68
    34
    0
    Dont use Torko's torrent.. and instead use BA's?
     
  13. HerbalTech

    HerbalTech MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2010
    56
    10
    0
    im using BAs im just wondering what torko was running his built on, VM test pc etc.
     
  14. curtjr4

    curtjr4 MDL Novice

    Apr 25, 2011
    6
    0
    0
    What I did to get an older build to work in VirtualBox (I had this same freezing problem), I simply added more RAM and video memory to the emulation. I also changed the chipset to the one that isn't "ICH9". That made it work for me... :)
     
  15. HerbalTech

    HerbalTech MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2010
    56
    10
    0
    thanks, trying that now
     
  16. iBen95111

    iBen95111 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 12, 2010
    53
    34
    0
    It's crashing for me in VBox.
    xxx://img40.imageshack.us/img40/5171/crashww.png
    After it says "Starting Windows",
    it flashes:
    " Your our o rr
    o o or uo
    rror o "
    That's right.
    Gibberish.
    Virtual Box then says:
    A critical error has occurred while running the virtual machine. and the machine execution has been stopped.

    Kinda ridiculous, i'm giving it 2 GB Ram, and 48 MB display graphics.
    D/Led from the digiex site.
    Help?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. HerbalTech

    HerbalTech MDL Junior Member

    Dec 23, 2010
    56
    10
    0
    update: virtual box, hung then rebooted with the error that it encountered a problem thus forcing it to reboot, and ask to install again

    now trying easy bcd method on a newer laptop
     
  18. FireRx

    FireRx MDL Member

    Feb 14, 2011
    118
    22
    10
    yep, I went back to 7850 til a solution is found. I spent way too much time with it crashing, on both VMWare, and Virtualbox. I'll Try the BA version in the morning. I wish the build 7955 winmain was leaked instead, it would of made more sense than releasing the svr version , and less problematic
     
  19. jyaniv

    jyaniv MDL Junior Member

    Apr 25, 2011
    68
    34
    0
    Windows 8 Virtualization


    Dont install it in VirtualBox or VMWare ;)