Windows 8 to Windows 10 Home... Activated! But I want Pro!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by spkleader, Aug 18, 2015.

  1. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    261
    63
    10
    Short one...

    Upgraded Windows 8 to Windows 10... Home.
    But I want Windows 10... Anyone knows if I install Windows 7 Ultimate (bios has slic) Windows 10 will be activated?

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. beamslider

    beamslider MDL Senior Member

    Feb 1, 2010
    339
    95
    10
    Install Windows 7 Pro or ultimate and activate with Daz Loader. Will install the cert and manufacturer key for you.

    Then upgrade to Windows 10 Pro. Should work but as the Hardware ID is already on MS server might or might not be an issue.
     
  3. Mansome

    Mansome MDL Novice

    Mar 25, 2015
    31
    1
    0
    This works I just tried it in a VM last night and it worked out fine
     
  4. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    261
    63
    10
    #4 spkleader, Aug 18, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
    (OP)
    After slapping and kicking this laptop due UEFI/Secure Boot/GPT/MBR crap... Windows 10 is finally finishing the upgrade from 7.
    I'll let you guys knows the results in a while :)

    Edit: No joy! Windows is NOT activated. I'll try a clean install using Home version and see what will happen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Fckr

    Fckr MDL Member

    Feb 4, 2011
    179
    78
    10
    Have you tried turning it on and off again? :p
    Seriously, I had W10 Ent on VM that simply won't activate itself. But after a reboot, it was activated.

    More importantly, were you connected to internet while upgrading? You must be connected to internet while upgrading to get that automatic(free upgrade) thing working.
     
  6. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    261
    63
    10
    #7 spkleader, Aug 18, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
    (OP)
    @ fkar: Done that. Formatted hdd as mbr, installed daz loader, windows 7 passed online test (had to install an appled from the page). Rebooted after that, started the upgrade process

    @ fckr: Yep. No joy. Also tried to change the key to match the one from Windows 10 Home installs... and it said that the key isn't for that version of Windows.

    Trying a new Windows 10 install from zero... I'll pick Home this time. Lets see if it will end activated.

    If not, i'll use my retail windows 7 key and upgade to 10... if still not activated, i'll call ms and see what they say :D

    *Edit - Windows 10 Home activated from a clean install. I guess my only option is to call MS now :|
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Fckr

    Fckr MDL Member

    Feb 4, 2011
    179
    78
    10
    Could you post a SS of "slmgr /dlv" command?
     
  8. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    261
    63
    10
    #9 spkleader, Aug 18, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
    (OP)
    No! That install is gone now :D

    Installing Windows 7 Pro again, now this time i'll use my retail key (blocked, old technet key is blocked).
    Soooooo, tried Daz loader again, installed Pro serial but in the loader, used the option to overwrite OEM table (or something between those lines).
    Validated online and started the Windows 10 upgrade. Windows 10 Pro Activated!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Fckr

    Fckr MDL Member

    Feb 4, 2011
    179
    78
    10
    Hmm...long day ahead, I guess! :)
     
  10. her3814

    her3814 MDL Novice

    May 9, 2013
    7
    1
    0
    You can try, installing some version of Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 Pro, that updates to Windows 10 Pro. And first activate them with a KEY and calling to an Activation Center via Skype, I did this with my PC that came with Windows 8 Single Language, I upgraded first to 8.1 Pro with a KEY and activating calling through SKYPE and then I could upgrade to 10 Pro and now I have an "activated" copy of Windows 10.. Hope this help!
     
  11. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    261
    63
    10
    Its fixed her3814
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...