windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by msmmpts, Sep 17, 2011.

?

Is windows 8 developer preview your primary os?

  1. YES

    44 vote(s)
    39.6%
  2. NO

    67 vote(s)
    60.4%
  1. msmmpts

    msmmpts MDL Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    112
    5
    10
    do you use windows 8 developer preview as your primary os?
     
  2. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,781
    152
    60
    #2 free1975yuly, Sep 17, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
    I have this as single and primary OS
     
  3. ctoon6

    ctoon6 MDL Novice

    Nov 14, 2010
    12
    3
    0
    nope, and i probably wont for at least a month after release, ill let you guys figure it all out for me :D
    until then ill use it inside a VM and learn how to use it and such, check compatibility etc. after all, the integrity of my system is required to be up to date and proven, really i should wait 6 months or more to be really sure. i used vista for like a year till i switched to windows 7.
     
  4. Tunsdruff

    Tunsdruff MDL Junior Member

    Aug 13, 2011
    78
    34
    0
    #4 Tunsdruff, Sep 18, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2011
    It's a Developer Preview... Play around with it. Do metro style apps - means getting familiar the new metro style, getting familiar with apps behaviour. Try the new VS. Learn new features from Expression Studio. and so on. Since it's a DEV Preview, not all functions are enabled AND no guarantee for 100% stable (of course it should be, but hey, it's not beta...;) ) - it's for developer to test and use new functions and features... for others: nice to have a look @ the next windows (and of course lot of fun on trying new things... ;) )

    Because of those reasons, I would use the Samsung tablet from BUILD :cool: to play around or would run Win8 in a VM - so no worries if something's going wrong :D
     
  5. Mobocratic Asylum

    Mobocratic Asylum MDL Member

    Mar 22, 2010
    112
    25
    10
    #5 Mobocratic Asylum, Sep 19, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
    No, I use WDP on another case-less PC (parts lay openly) and toying it around for kicks. :cool:
     
  6. expert

    expert MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2007
    76
    88
    0
    No i don't

    i install it on a second HDD in dualboot
     
  7. mallo

    mallo MDL Junior Member

    Feb 3, 2011
    98
    14
    0
    are 5 consecutive days that the PC is turned on with WDP except reboot for updates (dual boot with Seven) ... I'm feeling a little bit of everything and I'm downloading a myriad of material that usually discharge from Windows 7...it all works smooth with 4gb ram q6600 gtx 560 1 gb 7200rpm samsung hard drive (64bit preview)
    so for now I had to vote yes necessarily ! loool
     
  8. UVAIS

    UVAIS MDL Expert

    Mar 17, 2011
    1,333
    1,890
    60
    NOPE :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Chris123NT

    Chris123NT MDL Expert

    Oct 23, 2010
    1,070
    791
    60
    #9 Chris123NT, Sep 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2011
    Yes, I am using it as my primary OS on both my desktop and laptop at the moment, we'll see how long it lasts :p

     
  10. jean_phile

    jean_phile MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2008
    73
    65
    0
    hello,
    I installed dual boot on a vhd image

    excuse my English, I'm french

    jeanphile.
     
  11. _spinner_

    _spinner_ MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    680
    280
    30
    50 % same here, on laptop is primary and working very well
    Tried on Desktop(Dual boot with seven SP1) and had some issues(Blu-RAy not visible anywhere...know have to try a suggest in other post, and a issue with Hauppauge HD TV USB stick, hardware well installed, but the last software DL from home site says me that my I3 desktop PC is a netbook ???? and not possible installing there...)

    HAve to check soon for solve.... now with seven DL about a 140 gig movie stuff..:D:D:D:D
     
  12. NCS

    NCS MDL Member

    Jun 24, 2010
    133
    28
    10
    NO...win 8 is a piece of crap..if U want a good Preview install Server 8 and use R2ConvGUI and U will have no problems and it is twice as fast as win 8. U can also make changes to MUI and Dll files without messing it up. it is easy to modify.
     
  13. ODY123

    ODY123 MDL Expert

    Apr 20, 2011
    1,164
    181
    60
    For newer PC, I use it as main, for older PC, I used other windows as main.
     
  14. NCS

    NCS MDL Member

    Jun 24, 2010
    133
    28
    10
    ​WHS Workstation
     
  15. Windows4live

    Windows4live MDL Addicted

    Jan 31, 2011
    976
    462
    30
    I use Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server Core 2008R2 as main OS :D
     
  16. Mitchell7

    Mitchell7 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2010
    58
    15
    0
    Yes, I'm using this build as my primary OS on both my desktop and laptop.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,781
    152
    60
    I using WDP as primary OS when i modify some hardware the system is automatically perform repairs....:eek:
     
  18. Pikey

    Pikey MDL Junior Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    80
    3
    0
    On a test machine here ... I like it though!!
     
  19. jeff_p

    jeff_p MDL Novice

    Jun 29, 2007
    42
    0
    0
    Yes, using on PC and Laptop, although win7 is still an option on my PC. I have no major problems, all my peripherals work fine. The only thing I cannot do is load Avast and I would like to do that. I am getting some alarms with the windows 8 security malicious websites, keygen, etc., .. how can I know how well it will compare with Avast? ... time I suppose.
     
  20. remzicavdar

    remzicavdar MDL Novice

    Feb 18, 2011
    19
    4
    0
    Than you are stupid:rolleyes::rolleyes: