windows cant setup a homegroup on this computer

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by WindowsGeek, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    482
    96
    10
    windows cant setup a home group on this computer....i try everything cant seem to get this to work, will not join or create a home group any ideas im running 10537.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Underclocked

    Underclocked MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2013
    243
    41
    10
    Do you have IPv6 disabled on the LAN connection?
     
  3. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    482
    96
    10
    no is on....
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male MDL Expert

    May 30, 2014
    1,127
    503
    60
    I don't know about you but the first thing I do when I install any Windows is to disable this stupid Home Group via Group Policy Editor. I prefer to share folders myself and give them the appropriate permissions as to Read or
    Read/Write.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,901
    1,196
    120
    me neither I never use homegroup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    482
    96
    10
    must be a bug, this should be working any other ideas? if i do a complete system reset it mite fix it, i dont want to do that if it can be resolve another wayo_O
     
  7. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    482
    96
    10
    no im not on a public network, it was working fine with 10532 when i upgraded to 37 i got this problem is either a bug or it change something and now is not working.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Not sure how important it is to you, but some of the insider builds had the same bug, and resetting modem/routers, leaving the home group on all PC's and then resetting the group worked. Just wanted to toss this out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    482
    96
    10
    i tried all of that with no success....thanx for the help.
     
  11. Drexl

    Drexl MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2007
    59
    7
    0
    Have you been disabling services or changing firewall rules? Did you apply some script or other automated tweak tool? It looks like it thinks there's already an existing Homegroup so it won't let you create one.

    Check to see that these services are not disabled:

    Peer Network Grouping
    Peer Network Identity Manager
    Homegroup Listener
    Homegroup Provider
     
  12. Vasser

    Vasser MDL Novice

    Jul 25, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    Please, how do I do that?
     
  13. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male MDL Expert

    May 30, 2014
    1,127
    503
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    482
    96
    10
    i stop and re-started all does services and i did not change anything in firewall or run any script.....also i shut down my other comps and i get the option to create a home group when i try to, it gives the same error of u cant set up a home group. it was working fine using 32 once i upgraded to 37 it stop working, most be a upgrade error or a bug in this build.