Windows Editions Reconstruction Project

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by whatever127, Jan 10, 2020.

  1. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,039
    6,993
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ipx

    ipx MDL Senior Member

    May 24, 2017
    395
    328
    10
    1. will this get activated via cody's toolkit ?

    2. can i install apps like 7zip, antivirus, firefox etc. on this ?

    3. with apps like mail, maps & skype included is this really telemetry free ?

    4. does this require a kms key during installation ?
     
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    26,437
    38,153
    390
    Abandoned and not supported anymore
    Use KMS_VL_ALL to be sure of a working kms activation of 150000 days:
    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/th...-g-reconstruction-project.80939/#post-1570447
    Should work
    The rumors are not consistent on the lack of telemetry
    All properly coded KMS tools will insert a gVLK when needed..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ipx

    ipx MDL Senior Member

    May 24, 2017
    395
    328
    10
    my bad, i should have been more specific. what i meant is will i need a gvlk / kms client set up key during / 1/2 way through installation ?
     
  5. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    26,437
    38,153
    390
    Why would you need any key for installation, the ei.cfg skips the initial key at setup and at oobe there is no question for a key on 10.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,039
    6,993
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,039
    6,993
    60
    #69 whatever127, Jan 31, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2020
    (OP)
    Most of modern apps are not installed using CBS. You will be left with most of the modern apps that are present in Home. Cortana, which appears to be installed using CBS package is not present in Starter.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Sergej1

    Sergej1 MDL Novice

    Apr 29, 2018
    2
    0
    0
    please post a ready-made version of enterpriseg 18362 already assembled if possible without a .NET Framework error
     
  9. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    26,437
    38,153
    390
    That would not be allowed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ipx

    ipx MDL Senior Member

    May 24, 2017
    395
    328
    10
    update : for all those seeking the real thing it would be futile unless you know chinese.

    i could not even install the os because of the language limitation.
     
  11. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    26,437
    38,153
    390
    #73 Enthousiast, Jan 31, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2020
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,039
    6,993
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    26,437
    38,153
    390
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,076
    21,418
    210
  15. Aty

    Aty MDL Junior Member

    Oct 18, 2013
    81
    205
    0
    I have a Windows 8.1 KN with Bing x64 non-original image.
    Can we extract some of the files and make them into conversion scripts?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,039
    6,993
    60
    Yes. As long ResetBase was not run on the image it should be possible.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Aty

    Aty MDL Junior Member

    Oct 18, 2013
    81
    205
    0
    Because it's a backup image, I don't know if the image has ever run ResetBase.
    If you would like to try I can provide file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,039
    6,993
    60
    Please PM me it, and I will check if anything can be done with it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...