Windows is shutting down every 2 hours. build RTM 7600.16385

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by HunK, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    #1 HunK, Mar 17, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
    Hello all

    I'm just experienced of shutting down windows after 2 hours don't know whats the problems

    Here some info...

    1) Windows 7 R.T.M build 7600.16385 i.e http://www.mydigitallife.net/2009/0...86-and-x64-leaked-extracted-dvd-iso-download/

    2) Applied a :worthy: Daz's Loader Latest i.e v 1.7 ( worked fine before a day )

    3) Updated a Windows... :eek:

    but now its suddenly shutting down every 2 hr.

    Any help 'ill be Very appreciated

    Thanks

    Regards

    HunK :)

    P.S. :- i 've already read this thread posted by :worthy: Hazar

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...f-your-Windows-is-shutting-down-every-2-hours.
     
  2. Thanos_The_Mad_Titans

    Nov 22, 2009
    226
    10
    10
    jeez! I m going to find out... I m on way to home from work.. I m using moblie right now....

    thx for info... :)
     
  3. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    Did u know whats the problems with this ...???
     
  4. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Performed any upgrade from RC build or clean install ?
     
  5. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    ^^^ bro i 've Performed a 'Clean Install'..

    No RC No Beta Version

    and Thanks for the fast reply... :)
     
  6. Thanos_The_Mad_Titans

    Nov 22, 2009
    226
    10
    10
    I haven't home yet lol... I ll check it out when I get home... my PC always on.... I ll let you know asap..
     
  7. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    Thanks Bro

    'ill be waiting for u r Fast reply :biggrin:
     
  8. pkaji123

    pkaji123 MDL Addicted

    Aug 22, 2009
    763
    224
    30
    I have not heard this shutdown in RTM version,
    Try installing any Anti-malware programs,may be because of some virus or such craps..
     
  9. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,842
    90
    Sure its not just going to standby mode? S3 (Suspend To Ram) looks like the computer is turned off but it turns on almost instantly (its been around for at least 8 years, just hasn't become popular to now and is the default on many computers). Sometimes if the hardware isn't quite right the STR mode gets corrupted and the computer just boots afresh. Are you using the computer when it shuts down?
     
  10. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    @ pkaji123

    Nopes Bro ... there is no any chances of any virus like torjan ,spyware, malware...ec. etc.

    b'coz i installed a Bitdefender total security 2010 expired on 2047 ;)
     
  11. Thanos_The_Mad_Titans

    Nov 22, 2009
    226
    10
    10
    here I m home... my PC is on... it's all good...
     
  12. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    @ burfadel :- nopes ...

    as my desktop is just 2 years old :rolleyes:

    and its not restart in standby mode while i'm working on Pc its goes to restart around or after 2 hr.
     
  13. dewnek

    dewnek MDL Novice

    Mar 1, 2010
    34
    0
    0
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7126-The-Official-Windows-7-Repository

    I. My Windows shows an expiration date and/or says that key is invalid
    If you get this on the final RTM of Windows 7, this is because you have used Toolkit 1.8 from Orbit or because you have installed a modified version of Windows 7 (e.g. Wzor modified version). It replaced some system files with files from the RC, which was designed to expire on March/June 2010. This can be fixed by making Windows reinitialize those files. To do so you can use the "Repair activation" feature from Hazar's activator, or do it manually if you wish:
    Restore original tokens

    1. Type cmd in Start menu.
    2. Right-click on the first result (cmd.exe) and click on Run as administrator (confirm by clicking Yes if required).
    3. Type
    Code:

    slmgr -rilc

    Code:

    net stop sppsvc

    Code:

    cd %windir%\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform

    Code:

    rename tokens.dat tokens.bar

    Code:

    cd %windir%\system32

    Code:

    net start sppsvc

    Press ENTER after each command.
    4. Restart your computer 2 times.
     
  14. HunK

    HunK MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    59
    0
    0
    brother i clear mentioned in above post that its a final RTM build 7600.16385.... no Modified no RC No Beta Version

    only fresh Copy of this Windows

    and second i 've done ONLY Daz's Loader to activate a full-version of windows

    any-ways thanks for the help.. :)
     
  15. Thanos_The_Mad_Titans

    Nov 22, 2009
    226
    10
    10
    jeez! I hope, it's not happen to my PC!! :( lol

    my PC is fresh installed, RTM build 7600, use Daz 1.7.7r
     
  16. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    I'd recommend do it again. I mean a fresh installation and so. Maybe you should use a different loader. There are plenty of them (good ones) here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. frisbee66

    frisbee66 MDL Addicted

    Jul 30, 2009
    625
    333
    30
  18. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    What does it do exactly? Instant power-off, normal shutdown or bsod?
     
  19. Thanos_The_Mad_Titans

    Nov 22, 2009
    226
    10
    10
    just FYI...

    my PC still running, no shutdown.. KB970133 installed, Daz 1.7.7r & WAT passed, my PC still Activated & Genuine.. and also, my friends still same as mine :)

    @ HunK
    I tried PM u :)
     
  20. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    What edition are you using? I heard that Enterprise Eval from M$ will do that if it does not think it was properly licensed and activated. Other then that it is probably some virus as mentioned above. You know that not all AV programs detect 100% of viruses. I am running the RTM and have never seen that before other then in the RC dude. Which leads me to believe that there is something really wrong with your pc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...