Windows Setup v1 - Install Many Windows directly from ISO file

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sushil1576, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    #1 sushil1576, Aug 27, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  2. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Very interesting sushi!

    I'll see if I can test it tomorrow:)
     
  3. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    Thanks,..would be nice to know the feedback..:)
     
  4. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,519
    7,106
    120
    Cool app, testing now ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    Any Feedback??
     
  6. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    So to start with you make an AIO with all 7 versions, vista and server versions you want and then run "WindowsSetup_x86/64" correct?
     
  7. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    You don't need to make any AIO..all the work is done by the batch scripts that is included..just run the batch script and enter the path to your untouched iso files.
     
  8. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,886
    20,283
    180
    Looks good, will try this out and post results..

    Thanks sushil1576 ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    #9 tcntad, Aug 28, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
    I see, it just asked me to enter path to my x86 iso and not all, then it started magiciso and dism and it was done :p

    Edit 2: NVM.

    Have all ISO's in the folder called ISO, use each windowssetup.exe on each iso i want, use grub (necessary??!), copy to usb, done?
     
  10. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    #10 sushil1576, Aug 28, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
    (OP)
    Well..The batch files included in the download only inserts two files in the modified Windows ISO..It does not create any AIO..But you can use your AIO ISO file with the batch files if you want...

    I think You should just use "installgrub4dos.cmd" batch file..It will install grub4dos to the USb Drive as well as it will give the option to format the USB Drive..The batch file also copies the required files to the USB Drive...

    The following files should be there in the USB Drive..

    1 ) \grldr
    2 ) \menu.lst
    3 ) \BLACK.GFX
    4 ) \ISO\choose_an_iso (put all your ISO files in the ISO folder)

    You don't need to manually use windowssetup.exe on any Windows ISO file...the modified ISO already have them and they will get executed when the windows setup runs...And if you don't want to use grub4dos..then you can simply use the modifies ISO files as normal windows install DVD...But you will get the added Options to choose your type of Install setup...

    The grub4dos bootloader is required to mount the ISO files directly from USb..
     
  11. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Aha thanks for clearifying :p
     
  12. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Running the installgrub4dos.cmd doesnt give the option to install grub, just formats the usbstick.
    And there's no :EOF ither.
     
  13. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    #15 sushil1576, Aug 28, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2011
    (OP)
    just choose filename..well i had to use those because otherwise,if you had a grldr file then it won't get overwritten which is crucial because we have to use the latest version of grub4dos grldr for this setup
     
  14. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Will do file on every:)
     
  15. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    yes...i had to use all those questions as safety measure,otherwise a click happy user could wipe out his entire hard disk if he selects a wrong disk drive...
     
  16. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    haha that'd be dumb:)

    Hm ok, well all that is sorted. I choosed file on every I could. But "choose an iso" ended up in the root of the usb and not in "\ISO\choose an iso"
    Perhaps just my fault but who knows :p

    Also my USB is terribly slow and f-s everything up so i wont try this anymore today. I have another usb I can try but its filled with a W7 AIO setup.
     
  17. XPLuva

    XPLuva MDL Novice

    Oct 17, 2010
    28
    3
    0
    thank you:biggrin:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    #20 sushil1576, Aug 29, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2011
    (OP)
    Guess i will have to check and test my batch files much better than I did...lol,

    I have updated the first post with the updated version..Hope no more such bugs...:p

    EDIT : @tcntad You can even test the modified ISO directly in Vmware,..the actual windowssetup.exe does not require grub4dos,..grub4dos is mainly used for mounting the ISO file directly...