Windows Update Not Seeing Build 10166

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by grahamjohnson10, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    #1 grahamjohnson10, Jul 10, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2015
    Sorry if this is a silly question but I have fast ring enabled and I'm currently on 10130 so why does windows update tell me everything is up to date.

    If it has any bearing on the subject I have not used the computer for a couple of weeks.window
     
  2. getsuga369

    getsuga369 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 14, 2015
    64
    17
    0
    You are mistaken the latest official build on Windows update server is 10166. The build 10174 is a leaked chinese build so try to see if 10166 comes up in the WU :)
     
  3. darkodar

    darkodar MDL Addicted

    Feb 12, 2013
    629
    186
    30
    10174 is not exist!
     
  4. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    429
    79
    10
    their no such build.
     
  5. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    Sorry guys I meant 10166 don't know where I got the 10174 from.
     
  6. greyaburton

    greyaburton MDL Addicted

    Mar 8, 2009
    556
    53
    30
    then should change title of thread if possible.thanks.
     
  7. mjgr33n

    mjgr33n MDL Novice

    Sep 14, 2008
    43
    16
    0
    I remember trying numerous things, regedit and such and nothing worked for me on my en-gb 10130 x64 pro install, you may have more luck than I did, but then I could happily re-install OS once a day with no issue, sorry not more help, it is beta software so you should always be prepared to do fresh install again and it is good practise, I always have at least 2 SSD's and a mechanical drive in my main system, OS, Games and a Data drive, make re-installs much easier, also have Server, backup PC, 2 laptops, VMWare Workstation installs and Hyper-V installs, so never short, not everybody can have the same but what you can do is -

    Get the right ESD for you, convert it to ISO, extract the iso to a folder and then run the setup directly from within the 10130 environment and do an upgrade, that should keep most stuff I guess.
     
  8. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    Thanks just downloading 10162 and going to try running the setup from windows.
     
  9. NOLATechy

    NOLATechy MDL Novice

    Jul 10, 2015
    1
    0
    0
    I was having the same problem. I ran the Windows Update Troubleshooter and it fixed it for me. Bing Search "Windows Update Troubleshooter" and the second result on the list will have a direct link. It is number 3 on the list.

    Hope this helps.

    NOLATechy
     
  10. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    Thanks I downloaded 10162 ISO from MS and extracted like you said to a folder and then ran the setup.
    The inline upgrade worked fine with no problems and then I ran windows update and it installed 10166 with no problems and all my programs still there and working.

    Thanks for all the help :clap: