Windows Vista vs Windows 7: upgrade suggested?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Antigen, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Antigen

    Antigen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 12, 2009
    71
    0
    0
    Hi to all!

    Actually my PC use Windows Vista OEM, I have received it with my laptop.

    I have heard that Windows 7 is very very very good and more suitable of Windows vista.

    What is your suggestion?

    Upgrad or not to Windows 7?

    What is the costs? I have heard near 120 $ ? :-(

    Bye
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    I would check and see if there are any bios updated for your laptop they may have updated it to slic 2.1 then it won't cost you anything.
     
  3. Antigen

    Antigen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 12, 2009
    71
    0
    0
    Yes, but I think that after some time Microsoft will lock al the loader and all the serial that are used illegaly... or not?
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    If you have slic 2.1 in bios you won't be using a loader.
     
  5. Antigen

    Antigen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 12, 2009
    71
    0
    0
    but microsoft can't blacklist the serial used with SLP modded bios?
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    Think about what you are saying what would happen to the millions of people who have official oem serials the only one that was blacklisted is ***************************** Lenovo OEM key because that was leaked before levono rolled out its windows 7 machines to shops.
     
  7. Antigen

    Antigen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 12, 2009
    71
    0
    0
    And what do you think about Loader? there are some risk of block?
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    I can't answer that no one can you don't know what M$ will do, I do think the loader will be ok. What about your bios did you even check to see if it has been updated for windows 7.
     
  9. killercat

    killercat MDL Member

    May 28, 2010
    179
    3
    10
    how do i find out whether i have slic 2.1 in my bios?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
  11. Antigen

    Antigen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 12, 2009
    71
    0
    0
    How do you consider Windows Vista?

    a worse operatin system?

    or a very good OS very similar to seven?

    I have tried seven and the impression is that is very very light! Very speed
     
  12. killercat

    killercat MDL Member

    May 28, 2010
    179
    3
    10
    #12 killercat, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    If you have used loader you need to uninstall then use slic dump toolkit, because loader could be adding slic 2.1 in memory. so uninstall loader reboot then check and post results you can just reinstall loader afterwards.
     
  14. killercat

    killercat MDL Member

    May 28, 2010
    179
    3
    10
    alright doing it in a while.. will update
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. killercat

    killercat MDL Member

    May 28, 2010
    179
    3
    10
    here's the result what do i do now :(
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    I didn't realise you had used Vista7 Slic Ldr I though you had use Daz loader look like the loader has screwed things up try Daz Loader it should remove any remnants of the one you used.
     
  17. killercat

    killercat MDL Member

    May 28, 2010
    179
    3
    10
    #17 killercat, Sep 20, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
    :D how cool is this.. i just finished downloading daz loader :D okay installing it and posting results again
    EDIT :- now its like the first captured image..it shows slic 2.1 :eek: :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    It will show slic 2.1 because the loader maybey adding it did it install the actual loader or just add certificate and key ?

    Thats why i said remove the loader we need to see slic dumptool kit screen without loader to find out if you have slic 2.1 in your bios. Personaly i don't think you do have slic 2.1 in bios.
     
  19. killercat

    killercat MDL Member

    May 28, 2010
    179
    3
    10
    i think i posted the image before my last reply,i uninstalled the loader and ran the slic dump tool then it said ok ill post the image without the loader again for you to see


     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    looks like you do not have Full Slic not even 2.0 I take it you used a loader for vista also ?