WMC Crashes when you set it up

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by darkunderdog, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. darkunderdog

    darkunderdog MDL Novice

    Oct 26, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    Anyone else have issues where WMC Crashes when you launch it? Any way to fix it?
     
  2. Puffingmad

    Puffingmad MDL Addicted

    Aug 19, 2012
    500
    229
    30
    Strange I have had the same thing 2 times now WMC has crashed when opening I have to restore to a previous snapshot

    Could this because its a win8 running on a VM rather than a main PC install
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. S_A_S

    S_A_S MDL Member

    Oct 16, 2012
    236
    103
    10
    No problems here. Running one in VM and the other on a PC.
     
  4. Puffingmad

    Puffingmad MDL Addicted

    Aug 19, 2012
    500
    229
    30
    Both times its happened for me has been after I have made WMC full screen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,781
    152
    60
    Here no problem with media center.:eek:
     
  6. robonzio

    robonzio MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    53
    13
    0
    #6 robonzio, Oct 29, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
    got the same problem in fullscreen and windowed mode
    here is the error report
     
  7. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    6,993
    7,143
    240
    Smells like video codec or driver
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. misturx

    misturx MDL Novice

    Jul 16, 2009
    23
    3
    0
    Yep it is a video driver problem. I had the same issue on one of my pc's and had to uninstall the Nvidia graphics driver.
     
  9. robonzio

    robonzio MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    53
    13
    0
    I got a ATI Card. But that would sucks if i have to deinstall the ATI driver just to be able to use WMC in exchange to being able to play games :nono2:
     
  10. naseap

    naseap MDL Senior Member

    Jul 25, 2009
    489
    123
    10
    I have the same issue. When I try to setup WMC it crashes and I have to reboot the pc. No way I am going to uninstall my NVidia drivers just to use WMC.
     
  11. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    6,993
    7,143
    240
    Guys, I believe that this issue will smell so hard, that they need gas masks in Redmond and soon there will be an update for it :biggrin:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. robonzio

    robonzio MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    53
    13
    0
    hope they smell it like s**t right under their nose :p
     
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,559
    22,096
    340
    As allways a new windows is born, there are certain driver issues in certain system compositions. Was the same with Se7en and Vista.....
    Btw. my GTX 570 with 306.97 WHQL is running without any problems in WMC (terrestrial TV) and in games i tested (Dishonored, MOHW and some others).
    And this is more an issue of nVidia and AMD/ATI, i guess.
    Refards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. S_A_S

    S_A_S MDL Member

    Oct 16, 2012
    236
    103
    10
    Did you update to Catalyst 12.10?
     
  15. robonzio

    robonzio MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    53
    13
    0
    yes i updated today cause i thought maybe it fix the problem but still the same
     
  16. S_A_S

    S_A_S MDL Member

    Oct 16, 2012
    236
    103
    10
    Strange, works here on a ATI/AMD HD6800 series and even on the integrated Intel HD3000 GPU.
     
  17. robonzio

    robonzio MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    53
    13
    0
    I got a HD6790 strange:pissy:
    maybe its because my old TV Card i got a Hauppauge hvr1100. But it works with Progdvb but only dvb-t and not analogue
     
  18. Bluescreen

    Bluescreen MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    296
    37
    10
    Yes I had it when after first launch, I try to setup the program.
    I spent time to find the culprit in my case : I was AVAST free edition.
    To solve the problem, I just disabled all protection for one hour, then setting up WMC without any glitches and after mt TV card was working, I re-enabled AVAST.
    No more problem since two days.
    :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. robonzio

    robonzio MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    53
    13
    0
    THX:worthy: seams like Avast doing alot of errors with windows 8. i didnt updatet it to the new version because it get a ndis.sys BSOD
     
  20. S_A_S

    S_A_S MDL Member

    Oct 16, 2012
    236
    103
    10
    ndis error usualy means corrupted file...