WMware Defrag Utility Warning

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by iamanoob, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
    #1 iamanoob, Mar 27, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  2. kdo2milger

    kdo2milger MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2010
    372
    25
    10
  3. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180
    That should NOT be allowed by the program itself, of course any operation on disks with Snapshot will bugger this disk...

    sebus
     
  4. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
    i agree .. but here's how i made the same mistake twice ..

    The first time was out of ignorance.. i had just got VMware and was playing around with it to discover and learn ..
    Did a Defrag using VMware's utility.. and "BAM" .. i could not boot..
    i knew it was related to the Defrag Utility because i tried to boot right after using the Defrag ..

    But.. i thought..maybe it was me .. i may have screwed something up ...

    so i did a clean install .. (too lazy to try and fix.. it's a bit intricate using Linux)
    This time.. i shut down VMware .. and @ shutdown.. VMware prompted me to run the Defrag Utility ?
    weird.. but true.. so i did it ..
    thinking nothing would happen since VMware recommended it ..
    and "BAM" .. same damn error .. "Parent Drive has been modified" or something to that effect ..

    Just be careful ....

    * This is only a problem if you saved a "Snapshot" *
    * If you do not have any "Snapshots" .. then you should be "OK" *
     
  5. kdo2milger

    kdo2milger MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2010
    372
    25
    10
    i use snapshots regularly
    are you running 6.5 or 7.0?
     
  6. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
    7.0.1
    what kind of VHD do you create ? Preallocated, Persistent, etc .. ?
     
  7. kdo2milger

    kdo2milger MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2010
    372
    25
    10
    i pre-allocate 20gbs on installation.
     
  8. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
  9. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
  10. tommy_vercetti

    tommy_vercetti MDL Member

    Apr 3, 2008
    152
    15
    10
    Can you try by putting the hdd to another location apart from the default one, as it is a common practice for me to install the OS and run sysprep, then defrag the OS from within, then take a snapshot and then again defrag, works ok for me, but don't remember last time I did it, as the syspreped images are working fine till now
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. iamanoob

    iamanoob MDL Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2010
    402
    45
    10
    #11 iamanoob, Apr 5, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
    (OP)
    I state on my original post that if you run Defrag within Windows' Environment.. you'll be fine..
    Refer to original post up top for the screenshot.. it's hard to describe ...


    just so you know .. i install the Virtual Machine + VDD on "D" drive ..