XP Pro oem to new pc

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by mistral, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    hi

    is it possible to install xp pro with valid dell oem key on a another non dell pc, without slp1.0, can it be activated.
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    #2 urie, Oct 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    No not without bios mod you could add dmi strings with DMI Boot CD for Award-AMI-Intel BIOS (Add SLP1.0 w/o modding)
    And make up your own OEM cd to suite i,e, HP
     
  3. ctsinc2

    ctsinc2 MDL Novice

    Feb 14, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    sure it can, just have to call msft
     
  4. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey phone activ...but the pc i what to install the licanse is not a dell, its home build, my old dell is no go
     
  5. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    #5 mistral, Oct 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  6. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    This can go either way. Some have good luck, and others cannot activate. Offline activation is a sure thing, every time.

    Leave it to the pros....The call M$ advice is stagnant...:D:cool::p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    Im sure MS stopped OEM COA online activation when SP1 was released because peeps were using oem keys from taken from computers in shops e.c.t
     
  8. ctsinc2

    ctsinc2 MDL Novice

    Feb 14, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    #8 ctsinc2, Oct 9, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
    Well, I still do a couple a week at work. Have NEVER had them turn one down. Just tell them it is the dell. They don't know that it is not. The conversation goes like this:
    Automated activation could not be verified, hold for a representitive.
    What is your product key?
    Thank you.
    Is this the first time installing?
    No
    Re-install due to replacing hardware.
    Ok
    How many computers is this version of windows running on?
    1
    Ok
    Here is your confromation key.
    Thank you.
     
  9. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,879
    1,772
    180
    Sorry, but that is silly. If it is Dell that came with XP (and it sure did as you just want to activate with the COA) then it should auto offline OEM activate.

    So if you are calling then you are not really honest, are you?

    Just add the SLP, it is SO MUCH EASIER & involves NO hassle!
    MDL is all about it!

    sebus
     
  10. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    that sounds easy :) i gonna give it a try, im not so good att bios thing
     
  11. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    #11 mistral, Oct 9, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
    (OP)
    I had a little thought to upgrade it later with Windows 7, but i dont now if the comp can handle it, its old AMD Athlon XP, 2000 MHz Matsonic MS8137C(+), but its still going strong :)
     
  12. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okay .. if I add SLP can I use the key I have already
     
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    You can only add DELL SLP with bios mod you can't add it with DMI tools because of the memory ranges dell uses thats why i said use HP
     
  14. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Use OEM SLP key..the COA is not good..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,879
    1,772
    180
    Correct, so he can add Hewlett-Packard & change the oembios set

    It it elementary, just a bit of reading & anyone can learn just about anything from here!

    sebus
     
  16. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    can i do any type of request for my bios
     
  17. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey i gonna give it try //thx
     
  18. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey im not so sharp at bios things, i gonna read the thread/link,,thx
     
  19. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Use AndyP's tool to add the Dell SLP. Either Award or AMI, whichever bios you have.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey..its a Award Modular bios