XP SP3 Build 5512 Final

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by drzygn, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. drzygn

    drzygn MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2008
    3
    0
    0
    #1 drzygn, Apr 27, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2012
  2. hellkiller

    hellkiller MDL Novice

    Mar 16, 2008
    34
    0
    0
    I integrated SP3 in the installation disk, but when it ask for SN, it says that my SN is invalid. I have legal SN. somebody with the same problem? I haven't tried installing it alone. I think it will be ok, but i'm wondering why it doesn't accept the SN in clean install.
     
  3. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,480
    340
    #3 Yen, Apr 28, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Prince_Charles

    Prince_Charles MDL Novice

    May 10, 2007
    14
    12
    0
    It's better to create an integrated SP3 installation disk under XP rather than Vista. If Vista is used to create the slip-streamed disk, you will have to over-write pidgen.dll with the version from XP SP2.
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,646
    3,003
    300
    Found this on MS Technet forums Don't Slipstream it in Vista.

     
  6. hellkiller

    hellkiller MDL Novice

    Mar 16, 2008
    34
    0
    0
    I tried to splitstream SP3 under Windows XP nad now everything's OK.
     
  7. drzygn

    drzygn MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2008
    3
    0
    0
    XP SP3 and Vista SP1 No Longer Available through Windows Update

    Microsoft confirmed Tuesday that it has stopped automatic updates of Vista to Service Pack 1 in the wake of a newly discovered glitch.

    The problem, which has also halted the availability of Windows XP Service Pack 3, prevents Microsoft Dynamics Retail Management System from working with either operating system update.

    "We are temporarily holding any additional automatic distribution of Windows Vista SP1," Microsoft said in response to an inquiry from CNET News.com. The company said it will continue to make Vista SP1 available for manual download. Microsoft had just started pushing out the Vista service pack last week via automatic updates.

    "While we are recommending that customers running Microsoft Dynamics RMS should not install SP1, there are many other customers who can benefit from installing Windows Vista SP1 immediately, so we are maintaining availability via (Windows Update)," Microsoft said. "We are delaying the release of Windows XP SP3 and holding any additional automatic distribution of Windows Vista SP1 as a precaution and to help ensure that our customers have a great experience with Windows."

    The company has not yet described the problem, beyond saying it is a "compatibility issue." I have also asked for data on how the problem was discovered, why it took until XP SP3 to find it, and how many users run Dynamics RMS.
     
  8. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    437
    90
    10
    #8 colinzim, May 4, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2012
    RS links

    MICROSOFT.WINDOWS.XP.WITH.SP3.x86.RTM.VOLUME.ENGLI SH-WZTiSO VOLUME LICENSE (VLK) ISO

    Code:



    MICROSOFT.WINDOWS.XP.PROFESSIONAL.WITH.SP3.x86.RTM .RETAIL.ENGLISH-WZTiSO
    FILE: en_winxp_pro_with_sp3.iso

    Code:



    MICROSOFT.WINDOWS.XP.PROFESSIONAL.WITH.SP3.x86.RTM .OEM.ENGLISH-WZTiSO
    FILE: en_winxp_pro_with_sp3_oem.iso
    SIZE: 617,754,624 bytes in 1 file


    Code:
     
  9. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    437
    90
    10
    #9 colinzim, May 4, 2008
    Last edited: May 4, 2008
    I don't think you can slipstream (integrate) xp sp3 using a Vista OS.
     
  10. hellkiller

    hellkiller MDL Novice

    Mar 16, 2008
    34
    0
    0
    It's possible using nLite :)
     
  11. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    437
    90
    10
    I was using nLite and Vista to slipstream my XPSP3 to my XP Disc and was getting the same error.
    I tried again while in XP - no problems.
    - just a thought
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,646
    3,003
    300
  13. pusarahati

    pusarahati MDL Novice

    Jan 13, 2008
    6
    0
    0
    #14 pusarahati, Jun 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2012
    this is the first SP3 for win XP when microsoft published for the first time.try this after you uninstall your SP3 and reinstall it with this sp3 maybe it can resolve your problem.take it from this links: